Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company FH Ethiopia (FHE)
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251116 166913
  • Websitehttps://www.fh.org/about/countries/ethiopia/
  • Deadline01 Sep 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-09-03 00:00:00
  • Categories Printed Advertising Materials

FH Ethiopia (FHE) would like to invite interested fright transportation service providers to participate in an open bid process to transport Food Commodities from Mekelle, Kombolcha, Adama and Semera PDP to different final distribution points (FDPs) as stated below table.


FH ETHIOPΙΑ

Tender Notice for Commodity Freight Transport Service

Reference Number

PR Serial Number 20886/20887/20888/20876

Office

FH Ethiopia

Tender Document collection date and time

25 August 2025 to 01 September 2025 only on working hour

Closing date and time for receipt of Tenders

01 September 2025 11:30 AM

 

Tender Opening Date and time

03 Sep. 2025 3:00 PM @ FHE-Addis Ababa

 

FH Ethiopia (FHE) is an International Non-governmental Organization engaged in relief and development activities and has been implementing development and humanitarian activities in Ethiopia for the past 37 years.

 

FH Ethiopia (FHE) would like to invite interested fright transportation service providers to participate in an open bid process to transport Food Commodities from Mekelle, Kombolcha, Adama and Semera PDP to different final distribution points (FDPs) as stated below table.

 

Interested & Eligible bidders who have renewed and relevant Trade licenses, Tax Identification Number, Value Added Tax Certificates and valid registration certificate from the Road Transport Authority (Dry Freight Transport certificate), can obtain a complete set of bidding documents from FH Ethiopia Addis Ababa Office between 8:30AM - 5:00 PM office hours from Monday to Friday as indicated in the table below.

 

Duplicate copies of BID DOCUMENT shall be produced in separate envelopes marked as ORIGINAL and COPY. All envelopes shall then be put in one together, sealed, stamped and submitted to FH ETHIOPIA HEAD OFFICE BEFORE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION 01 September 2025, 05:30 ΑΜ.

Lot

Description

From

TO

1

Commodity Transportation

Mekelle PDP

Dalol, Megale, Chifra & Teru Woreda (different final distribution point)

2

Commodity Transportation

Kombolcha PDP

Dalol, Megale, Chifra & Teru Woreda (different final distribution point)

3

Commodity Transportation

Adama PDP

Dalol, Megale, Chifra & Teru Woreda (different final distribution point)

4

Commodity Transportation

Semera PDP

Dalol, Megale, Chifra & Teru Woreda (different final distribution point)

1. Award Criteria

Tenders will be awarded marks under each of the award criteria listed in this section to determine the most economically advantageous tenders.

Price - 60%

Technical-40%

2. Essential Criteria

  • Renewed and Relevant Trade licenses, Tax Identification Number, Certificates and valid registration certificate from the Road Transport Authority (Dry Freight Transport certificate)
  • Have minimum of 5 owned Trucks in the name of bidder trade name that installed GPS,
  • Bid Security Bond in the form of CPO (200,000 ETB) in the name of FH Ethiopia
  • Vehicle Insurance certificate

3. Bidders should be aware of and comply with the following conditions

  • Bidders are advised to read the tender dossier carefully
  • Interested and eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement unit in any of working hours before the closing date.
  • Please have with you a company stamp when you come to collect tender dossier document.
  • Further Instructions and information on submission are provided on tender dossier.
  • FH Ethiopia reserves the right to accept or reject the bid partially or fully.

4. Address: FH Ethiopia,

Megenagna Area around 40/60 Condominium

 In front Of Ministry Of revenue

Adjacent to Kideste Mariam Primary School, P. O. Box 4181,

TEL. +251-116 166913

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Save Tender