Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Athletics federation (የኢትዮጵያ አትሌቲክስ ፌዴሬሽን)
  • Address ጉርድ ሾላ አትሌቲክስ ፌዴሬሽን ሕንጻ 2 ፎቅ ቢሮ ቁጥር 6 : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 0116-47-97-94
  • Websitehttps://eaf.org.et/
  • Deadline19 Sep 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2025-09-19 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

The Ethiopian Athletics Federation invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for Legetafo Sand Track Fence Project.


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Bid Issuer: - Ethiopian Athletics Federation

Reference: - Legetafo Sand Track Fence Project

The Ethiopian Athletics Federation invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for Legetafo Sand Track Fence Project.

1. Eligibility Criteria

  • The bidding process will be conducted in accordance with the Federation's Procurement Guidelines and is open to all eligible bidders.
  • Interested local bidders must provide the following valid documents:
  • Renewed Trade License for the 2017 Ethiopian calendar year
  • Tax Clearance Certificate from the Inland Revenue Authority
  • Registration Certificate from the Ministry of Finance and Economic Cooperation (MOFEC)
  • VAT Registration Certificate
  • Tax Payer identification number

2. Bid Document Collection

  • Bidders may obtain further information and purchase the bidding documents from:
  • Procurement & Finance Department
  • Ethiopian Athletics Federation Building Gurd Shola, Addis Ababa
  • Documents will be available from Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM-12:30 PM and 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM, for Ten (10) consecutive working days.
  • A complete set of bidding documents in English can be purchased upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr).

3. Bid Submission and Opening

  • Deadline for Submission: 10 days after the final day of bid document issuance at 10:00 AM.
  • Bid Opening Date & Time: On the same day at 10:30 AM at the Ethiopian Athletics Federation Meeting Hall.
  • Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of bidders, their legal representatives, and any other interested parties.

4. Bid Security

All bids must include a Bid Security in the form of a CPO or Bank Guarantee issued by a recognized bank 100,000.00 Birr

5. Additional Requirements

  • Contractors must be classified as Category 6 or above (Building or General Contractors).
  • The bidder must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of ETB 12,000,000.00.
  • The bidder must provide a testimonial of excellent performance from at least one similar development project.
  • The Federation reserves the right to reject any bid, in whole or in part, at its sole discretion.

Contact Information:

Ethiopian Athletics Federation

Address: Gurd Shola, Ethiopian Athletics Federation

Building

Office No: 7

P.O. Box: 13331

Tel: +251-116-47-95-78/+251-116-47-97-79

Fax: +251-116-45-08-45

Save Tender