The Addis Ababa City Roads Authority (AACRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for the above project
NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID
-
- The Addis Ababa City Administration has allocated budget towards the cost of the following project and intends to apply part of this budget to payments under these projects.
|
No. |
Project Name
|
Project Duration
|
Procurement Type
|
|
1
|
Construction Works of Access Road Projects Around Ayat 49, Bole Arabssa Kella, Abo Chefe and Bole Beshale
|
9 Months
|
NCB
|
Note: NCB= National Competitive Bidding
-
- The Addis Ababa City Roads Authority (AACRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for the above project.
- Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence:
- In case of Ethiopian Bidders:
- Certificate of Registration from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure or other appropriate bureaus with relevant Category RC-3 or GC-3 and above renewed for 2017 EFY;
- Trading License renewed for 2017 EFY;
- Tax Clearance Certificate which states its eligibility to participate in public tenders and valid at least at the deadline for submission of bids;
- VAT Registration Certificate; and
- Registered as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e., Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (FPPPAA) or Electronic Government Procurement (e-GP) website (https://egp.ppa.goet (https://egp.ppa.gov.et/)) of the Federal Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (FPPPAA).
-
- In case of bidders other than Ethiopians:
- Business organization registration certificate or Trade License issued by the country of establishment.
- Tax Clearance Certificate issued from the Ministry of Revenues which allows the bidder to participate in public tenders at the date of the deadline for bid submission if the foreign bidder already has on-going or completed projects in the Country; Ethiopia.
-
-
- Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible bidders as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents. The minimum Annual Turnover, Cash flow, General Experience and Specific Experience for each of the project is as shown below:
|
No. |
Qualification Criteria
|
Minimum Requirement
|
|
|
|
|
For Local Bidders
|
For Foreign Bidders
|
|
1
|
Annual Turnover (AT) for the last five years
|
ETB 499.57 million (Peak)
|
ETB 999.15 million (Average)
|
|
|
The Annual Turnover (AT) requirement for a Joint Venture (JV) of Local and Foreign Bidders is ETB 749.36 million (Average)
|
|
|
|
2
|
Liquid asset /cash Flow requirement (CF)
|
ETB 124.89 million
|
ETB 166.52 million
|
|
|
The cash flow requirement for the JV between local and foreign Bidders is the same with that of foreign Bidders. |
|
|
|
3
|
General Experience
|
A minimum of Two (2) years of experience under construction contracts in the role of Contractor, Joint Venture partner or Sub-Contractor prior to the deadline for bid submission,
|
A minimum of Five (5) years of experience under construction contracts in the role of Contractor, Joint Venture partner or Sub- Contractor prior to the deadline for bid submission.
|
|
4
|
Specific Experience
|
At least one (1) construction of access road or gravel road project with a minimum length of 21.77KM which is at least 75% successfully and substantially completed within the last 10 years as contractor, Joint Venture partner or subcontractor with a value of at least ETB 374.68 Million. OR At least two (2) constructions of access road or gravel road projects each with a minimum length of 10.89KM which are at least 75% successfully and substantially completed within the last 10 years as contractor, Joint Venture partner or subcontractor each with a value of at least ETB 187,34Million.
|
At least two (2) construction of access road projects each with a minimum length of 21.77 KM which are at least 85% successfully and substantially completed within the last ten (10) years as contractor, Joint Venture partner or subcontractor each with a value of at least ETB 374.68Million.
|
|
|
|
If the Bidder is a joint venture formed between local and foreign firms, it is the Specific Construction Experience criteria set for Foreign Bidders that shall be met collectively by "All Parties combined".
|
|
-
- If a Bidder was awarded and/or recommended for award of any works contract/s AACRA within 180 days prior to the bid submission deadline, the qualification criteria for the turnover will be the aggregate of the criteria of the subject project; and the criteria of the awarded contract/s and/or those recommended to be awarded.
- Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 8:30 A.M. to 12:30 P.M. and 1:30 P.M. to 5:30 P.M. local time from Monday to Thursday, and from 8:30 A.M. to 11:30 A.M. and 1:30 P.M. to 5:30 P.M. local time on Friday.
A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 100 for the project effective as of September 09, 2025.
The method of payment shall be in cash.
Address:
Addis Ababa City Roads Authority
Engineering Procurement Directorate
Ground Floor, Room No. 007
Tel.: +251-11-383-1279
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
-
- Bidders shall submit their bids in two envelopes, "Technical Proposal & Bid Security" in one envelope and "Financial Bid" separately in another envelope and the two envelops sealed in on other outer envelope.
- Evaluation is to be carried out in two stages, Technical Proposal first and Financial Bids of qualified bidders next.
- The value of total certified payments received in each year (Annual Turnover) shall be adjusted for inflation of Birr value by multiplying them by Cn/Co factor, where Cn is value of 1 US Dollar in Birr on the date 28 days prior to bid submission date and Co is the value of 1 US Dollar in Birr computed using the exchange rate prevailing on the last date of the respective fiscal year. The basis of computing US Dollar value of Birr shall be the selling exchange rate issued by the National Bank of Ethiopia.
- For the specific project experience requirement, the contract price of projects referenced by the Bidder shall be adjusted to reflect the current purchasing power of Ethiopian Birr by multiplying with Cn/Co factor, where Cn is the current selling exchange rate of 1 US Dollar to Ethiopian Birr which is taken at the 28th days prior to bid submission date and Co is the selling exchange rate of 1 US Dollar to Ethiopian Birr at the date of signing the contract. The basis of computing Dollar value of Birr shall be the selling exchange rate issued by the National Bank of Ethiopia.
- Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before October 07, 2025 at 2:30 P.M. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of ETB 500,000.00 (ETB: Five Hundred Thousand) for each project. Late bids will be rejected. One original and four copies of the bids have to be submitted. The Technical Proposal and Bid Security will be opened immediately after the submission deadline in the presence of bidders' representatives who chose to attend at the address below.
Director General
Addis Ababa City Roads Authority tale so
Roosevelt Street, Sar Bet, beside Pushkin Square
Ground Floor, Room No. 007
P.O. Box: 9206
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel.: +251-11-372 8960/372-8948
-
- The Addis Ababa City Roads Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
ADDIS ABABA CITY ROADS AUTHORITY
