Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Water and Energy Bureau (የኦሮሚያ ውሃና ኢነርጂ ቢሮ)
  • Address Bole, Flamingo, In front of Tommy Tower : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 251913912492
  • Websitehttps://oromiawater.org/
  • Deadline03 Oct 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2025-11-03 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

The Oromia Regional Water and Energy Bureau now invite sealed bids from local eligible bidders for the supply & construction of 2 Rural water supply in Gursum Woreda of East Harerge Zones, 2 Rural Water Supply in Kinbibit wored of North Shoa Zone of the region


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

UNICEF Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene Program

IFB Title-Supply & Construction of Rural Pipe System (RPS)

Credit No.: IDA-64450

 

  1. The Oromia Regional State through the Government of Ethiopia has received loan/credit from different financers towards the cost of Projects under UNICEF program and it intends to apply part of funds to cover eligible payments under the contract for construction of Rural Pipe Systems (RPS).
  2. The Oromia Regional Water and Energy Bureau now invite sealed bids from local eligible bidders for the supply & construction of 2 Rural water supply in Gursum Woreda of East Harerge Zones, 2 Rural Water Supply in Kinbibit wored of North Shoa Zone of the region. The project in short comprises Civil Works Construction with Supply & Installation of Pipes & Fittings & other related works.

Contract Reference Number

Zone

 

District

 

Project Name

 

Required bid Security

[OWEB/NCB/06/2018]

 

East Harerge

 

Gursum

 

Misira Rural Water Supply Project

278,700

 

[OWEB/NCB/05/2018] [OWEB/NCB/05/2018]=

East Harerge

 

Gursum

 

Bilisuma Rural water Supply Project

178,200

 

[OWEB/NCB/07/2018]

 

North Shoa

 

Kimbibit

 

Ejersa Rural water Supply Project

129,200

 

[OWEB/NCB/08/2018]

 

North Shoa

 

Kimbibit

 

Chatu Rural Water Supply Project

93,900

 

 

  1. Bidders are free to participate/ bid for one or more projects but only to be awarded one contract based on the employer's advantage.
  2. Bidding will be conducted through National competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" July 2016, revised November 2017 and August 2018 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
  3. Key Qualification Requirements are:

Financial Capability: The Bidder shall demonstrate that it has access to, or has available, liquid assets, unencumbered real assets, lines of credit, and other financial means (independent of any contractual advance payment) sufficient to meet the construction cash flow requirements estimated as ETB 17,000,000, (Seventeen million), 11,000,000(Eleven Million), 7,752,400 (Seven million Seven hundred Fifty-two thousand Four hundred) and 5,630,500(Five million six hundred thirty thousand Five hundred for Misira Rural Water Supply, Bilisuma Rural water Supply, Ejersa Rural water Supply and Chatu Rural Water Supply projects respectively, for the subject contract(s) net of the Bidder's other commitments.

Peak annual construction turnover: The Bidder shall demonstrate a minimum annual construction turnover of ETB 66,889,400 (Sixty- Six million, eight hundred Eighty Ninety thousand, four hundred, 42,760,200 (Forty-Two million Seven hundred Sixty thousand two hundred, 31,010,000 (Thirty-one million, ten thousand) and 22,522,000 (Twenty Two million, Five hundred Twenty Two thousand) for Misira Rural Water Supply, Bilisuma Rural water Supply, Ejersa Rural water Supply and Chatu Rural Water Supply projects respectively, that calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress and/or completed within the last 5 (five) years.

Specific Construction:- The Bidder shall demonstrate that it has successfully completed: (i) (one) contract within the last 5 (five) years prior to bid submission deadline with a value of at least ETB 44,600,000(forty four million Six hundred Thousand) for one contract or The total amount comprises two contracts, 28,500,000 (Twenty-Eight million Five hundred) for one contract or The total amount comprises two contracts, 20,673,000 (Twenty million six hundred seventy-three thousand) for one contract or The total amount comprises two contracts and 15,015,000 (Fifteen million Fifteen thousand) for one contract or The total amount comprises two contracts for Misira Rural Water Supply, Bilisuma Rural water Supply, Ejersa Rural water Supply and Chatu Rural Water Supply respectively, that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar in nature and complexity to the assignment under the Contract supported with the names of the clients, types and value of the contract. There are also additional requirements provided in the bidding document.

  1. Bidders may bid for one or more lots without repeating the key personnel & equipment's.
  2. Bidders are required to attach with their bid a copy of their renewed business license, competence certificate in the sector of water works, VAT certificate, Tax clearance certificate, and Tax Identification Number (TIN).
  3. No margin of preference shall be granted for preferential programs such as but not limited to small and medium enterprises.
  4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Oromia Water and Energy Bureau, Procurement Directorate and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 8:30 am-12:30 pm in the morning and 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm in the afternoon at the address given below.
  5. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 500.00 (Five Hundred Birr only) for each project. The method of payment will be direct cash payment to the counter cashier at the Oromia Water and Energy Bureau.
  6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before October 03, 2025 at 8:00 local hours (2:00 P.M). Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on November 03, 2025 at 14:30hours (2:30 P.M).
  7. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  8. The address referred to above is:

Oromia Water and Energy Bureau, Procurement Directorate

Address: Bole, Africa Avenue Road, Oromia regional State

President office, Oromia Water & Energy Bureau, 4th floor at Left side office

Telephone: 09 16 77 62 94

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

 

Oromia Water and Energy Bureau

Save Tender