The South Ethiopia Regional State Agricultural Research Institute, Food System Resilience Project (FSRP), now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Lot-I Construction of Small-Scale Irrigation using Pumping Scheme from Existing Borehole and for Lot-II Drilling & Construction of one Deep Wells for irrigation Project as indicated in the table below
INVITATION FOR BIDS
PROCUREMENT OF WORKS
Country: Ethiopia
Name of Project: Areka Agricultural Research Center Solar Powered small scale irrigation
Contract Title: Construction of Areka Agricultural Research Center (AARC) Solar Powered Small Scale Irrigation Project (SSIP)
RFB Reference No.: PPEARI 2025-07-08T185511.207
- The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Food System Resilience Program (FSRP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Construction of Small-Scale Irrigation and Drilling & Construction of one Deep Wells for irrigation Project.
- The South Ethiopia Regional State Agricultural Research Institute, Food System Resilience Project (FSRP), now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Lot-I Construction of Small-Scale Irrigation using Pumping Scheme from Existing Borehole and for Lot-II Drilling & Construction of one Deep Wells for irrigation Project as indicated in the table below.
|
No |
Project
|
Lot
|
Woreda
|
Kebele
|
Site Location
|
Bid Security
|
|
1
|
Construction of Solar powered Small-Scale irrigation |
I
|
Boloso Sore
|
Dubbo
|
33 km from Wolayita Soddo town |
ETB 400,000.00
|
|
2
|
Drilling & Construction of one Deep Wells for irrigation Project. |
II
|
Boloso Sore
|
Dubbo
|
33 km from Wolayita Soddo town |
ETB 150,000.00
|
- Bidders for Lot-I who are license grade Water Work Contractor (WWC-3) or Water Work Contractor with General Contractor (WWC with GC-3) or above and For Lot-II Bidders borehole Water Well Drilling license who have a specific work experience as indicated in the table below
|
Lots |
Specific Experience |
Average Annual Construction Turnover |
The experiences must be in
|
|
|
One contract |
Two contracts |
|||
|
Lot-I
|
ETB 40 million
|
ETB 20 million
|
ETB 18 million
|
irrigation project /water supply project of multi village or solar/electric/diesel powered pump |
|
Lot-II
|
ETB 30 million
|
ETB 15 million
|
ETB 20 million
|
Drilling & Well Construction of six Deep Wells a minimum of 250 meters depth and above |
- Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated July 2016, November 1, 2017 and August 1, 2018 (here in after called "Regulation") ("Procurement Guidelines"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
- The bidder must visit the site on his/her own expense and attach evidence from the Areka Agricultural Research Center to the technical proposal
- Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from SERS, Agricultural Research Institute Mrs.Felekech Mengesha, Administrative and Finance Director, Telephone +251-46 131 7365 and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 08:30 A.M to 05:30 PM at the address given below.
- A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 800.00. The method of payment will be Cash. The document will be sent by hand.
- The Deadline for submission of bids will be on the next day of after 28th day of the bid advertised date at 2:00 pm and bids shall be opened immediately thereafter at 2:30 pm hours on the same date if the day of opening is "Holyday" or weekend the bid opening will be on the next working day. Late bidders will be rejected and anyone who choose to attend at the address below the contractor or its representative.
- All bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" of Lot-I ETB 400,000.00 /Four hundred thousand birr only/ for Construction of Solar pumped Small Scale irrigation and of Lot-II ETB 150,000.00/One hundred Fifty birr only/ for Drilling & Construction of one Deep Wells for irrigation Project in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank Guaranty.
- The address referred to above is:
- The Institute reserves the right to accept or reject parts of or the entire bid
South Ethiopia Regional State (SERS), Agricultural Research institute
Attn.: Mrs. Felekech Mengesha Administrative and Finance Director
Dila, At Mekane Eyesus Church Building
Floor/Office Number 109/110
TEL.: +251 91 076 1712/+251 46 131 7365
Dila, Ethiopia
South Ethiopia Regional Government, Agricultural Research Institute
