Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Development Expertise
  • Address , Phone: 251 116189184
  • Website
  • Deadline10 Oct 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-10-10 00:00:00
  • Categories Building Construction , Construction Works

DEC -Gambella area office invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid BC/GC Grade 5 and above license for the current Ethiopian FY 2017/18 or 2025GC


INVITATION FOR BID- URGENT

 

DEC a National CSO established in 2007 re registered in May 2019 as per the new Authority for CSO Proclamation by the Ethiopian government bearing a registration number of 0009.

its objective to contribute towards the national development efforts through integrated, decentralized and sustainable program interventions.

Development Expertise Center (DEC) is a National Civil Society Organization (CSO) aspires to see all children and Youth Well-being fostered. The organization has Five major program areas: Child well- being and Education Development, Gender and Life Skill Development. Employable Skill Development. Advocacy and Humanitarian Emergency Response Program. DEC works in Six National Regional States of Afar. Amhara, Benshangul Gumuz, Gambela, Oromia and Tigray, and Addis Ababa City Administration.

In line with the above mission and objectives. DEC wants to undertake renovation construction works with the financial Support from UNHCR Hence, DEC -Gambella area office invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid BC/GC Grade 5 and above license for the current Ethiopian FY 2017/18 or 2025GC to renovate and construct OSS infrastructure facilities in response to the South Sudanese refugees at different refugee camps.

Bidders can collect the bid document from the DEC Gambella Area Office, Gambella, Openo 2nd Cobblestone/Kebele 05, near Adis Hiwot Clinic, during working hours from October 05, 2025, to October 10, 2025.

N.B. price shall be filled, including 15% tax and

No

 

Description of Activities

 

UOM

 

Total 

Quantity

 

Remark

 

1

 

Renovation of one stop center facility at pinyudo-1 Agnwa site (previously IMC compound

No

 

1

 

Detailed BOQ/Specification is attached to every planned Activity, and interested applicants/vendor.can collect from the DEC offices/

2

 

Renovation of OSC facility at Kule & Nguenyyiel refugee camp

 

No

 

1

 

Detailed BOQ/Specification is attached to every planned Activity, and interested applicants/vendors can collect from the DEC offices/

3

 

Renovation of one-stop shop registration of Pinyudo refugee camp [Nuer site]

No

 

1

 

Detailed BOQ/Specification is attached to every planned Activity, and interested applicants/vendors can collect from the DEC offices/

 

Therefore, all interested & eligible bidders who are capable, qualified. and technically competent and have a valid license for the current Ethiopian FY 2017 can submit their Documents

Note that

    1. The location of refugee camp site is a tKule tierkid Nguenyyiel and Pinyudo refugee camps.
    2. The Suppler Should Have Renewed Its License of the Year.
    3. Development Expertise Center reserves the right to reject any or all bids-
    4. Late applying bids will not be accepted
    5. Bidders should indicate the price includes 15% VAT.
    6. The Development Expertise Center reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
    7. Bids should only apply between October 05,2025-October-10,2025. 

Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend at 10:30 am (4:30 local time) on October 10, 2025, at the Gambella Area office.

For more information, please contact the DEC office at

Address: +251 116189184/85 A.A

Gambella: 096583 2321/0936418706

Save Tender