Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopia Commodity Exchange (ECX)
  • Address , Phone: 251-115547001
  • Websitehttps://www.ecx.com.et/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
  • Deadline28 Oct 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2025-10-28 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

Ethiopia Commodity Exchange (ECX) would like to invite all eligible contractors that have GC/BC Grade (GC-7 or BC-7) or above Construction license through Open Tender for the procurement of the below Construction work.


ETHIOPIA COMMODITY EXCHANGE

BID ANNOUNCEMENT

Ethiopia Commodity Exchange (ECX) would like to invite all eligible contractors that have GC/BC Grade (GC-7 or BC-7) or above Construction license through Open Tender for the procurement of the below Construction work.

Lot#

 

Lot Description

 

Amount of Bid Security required

Bid Submission Date

Bid Opening Date

01

 

Asossa Office Construction Work

 

100,000.00

 

Oct 28/2025 at 2:00 PM

 

Oct 28/2025 at 2:30 PM

 

 

Therefore, all interested Contractors can participate in this bid with due consideration of the following requirements: -

    1. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the Exchange's National Competitive Bidding/Open Tender procedures and the bid is open to all eligible bidders.
    2. Bidders are required to submit the following legal documents: -
  • Renewed valid trade license indicating the stream of business specific to the business category.
  • TIN number
  • VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority
  • Valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority
  • Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency's suppliers list registration certificate.
    1. A complete set of bidding documents in English shall be collected from ECX - Head Quarter Procurement Division, located at Chelelek Al-Sam Tower 7th floor office # 708, against payment of non-refundable fee of Birr 300.00/Three Hundred Birr/ through Telebim, during office hours.
    2. All bids must be accompanied with bid security and shall be valid for 148 days & must be submitted in the form of CPO or unconditional Bank guarantee.
    3. Bids must be submitted in the bid box located at Chelelek Al-Sam Tower 7th floor - Procurement Division Office # 708 in the presence of the bidders' or their representatives who wish to attend in person at the address below.
    4. The Exchange shall not consider any Bid that arrives after the deadline for submission of bids, any Bid received by the Exchange after the deadline for submission of bids shall be declared as late, rejected, and returned to the Bidder remain unopened.
    5. ECX reserves the right to reject any bid partially or in full.
    6. Bidders shall use the below address for their additional information/ enquiry.

Telebir

Ethiopia Commodity Exchange

Procurement Division

Chelelek Al-sam Tower-II, 7th floor, office# 708 Addis Ababa

Tel. +251-115547001 Ext.182, Addis Ababa

Save Tender