EthSwitch Share Company, which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites bids from interested and eligible bidders (agency), for the procurement of the below mentioned item
INVITATION TO BID
NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID (NCB)
PROCUREMENT OF: ELECTRIC VEHICLES
BID REF NO: ETS/NCB/012/2025
- EthSwitch Share Company, which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites bids from interested and eligible bidders (agency), for the procurement of the below mentioned item.
|
No. |
Description
|
Qty
|
Amount of Bid security in ETB
|
|
1
|
Hatchback (SUV) Electric Vehicles
|
03
|
100,000.00
|
- A Complete set of Bidding documents in English Language can be purchased by interested bidders from the Company Starting from Monday October 13, 2025, Up on payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300 (Birr Three hundred only) deposited to EthSwitch S.C. at A/C CBE 1000089578737 or Awash Bank 01304030025600 or Zemen Bank 1035110049135018, in the name of the bid participant organization during the below working hours:
- Monday - Friday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM and 1:30-5:00 PM
- Saturday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM
- Bidders' Technical & Financial proposals should be delivered to the company on or before October 24,2025, at 11:00 AM on the Address provided below. The bid submission will be closed on October 24,2025, at 11:00 AM. Late bidders will be rejected.
- Bidders technical proposals will be opened on October 24, 2025 at 11:30 AM (i.e same date as the bid closing) at the head office of the Company in the presence of the bidders or representative who choose to attend.
- EthSwitch Share Company is located on the (21th) floor of Zemen Bank Head office, In front of Addis Ababa University School of Commerce. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
- The Bids shall be submitted in two envelopes with a detail description of the above captioned bid having one "Original" and one "copy" and clearly marked with the title Bid Document for the procurement of the above-mentioned item and the name of bidding company.
- The bid must be delivered in person to EthSwitch S.C. on or before the date stated in number 3 above.
- Bidders' Proposal must be accompanied by bid security, i.e CPO or Bank Guarantee in the amount mentioned above.
- EthSwitch S.C reserves the right to cancel the bid either partially or totally.
For further information, please contact EthSwitch S.C. on the following addresses:
ETHSWITCH S.C
Administration Department
Telephone: +251-11-557-12-04/05
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
