Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency
  • Address Hawassa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251462217860
  • Website
  • Deadline30 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2025-11-30 00:00:00
  • Categories Irrigation Works , Solar And Photovoltaic

The Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency now invites sealed bids from qualified, eligible bidders for the Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of a solar-power-driven submersible Pump


INVITATION FOR BID (IFB) (RE-BID)

SIDAMA NATIONAL, REGIONAL STATE IRRIGATION DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

TITLE: Supply, Installation, Test & Commissioning of solar power driven submersible Pump

 

Sidama National regional state Irrigation Development Agency is desirous of engaging a Supplier for the construction and financing of Supply, Installation, Test & Commissioning of solar power driven submersible pump for irrigation project, supply now invites sealed bids from qualified eligible bidders for the following project.

It.No

 

Project name

 

Delivery place

 

Procurement Reference number

 

Category /Grade

 

1

 

Supply, Installation, Test & Commissioning of solar power driven submersible pump for Danshe irrigation project

 

Loka Abaya woreda Danshe Gambela kebele

 

NCB/SNRP/IDA/Sol/ DanGov-03/2025

 

Supplier with Electro mechanical 1 License Grade- 5 and Above

 

 

  1. The Invitation is open to Suppliers under Category Who has registered with the relevant offices in Ethiopia and renewed their License for the years and has registered at the Ministry of Urban Development and infrastructure Ministry of Water & energy who have the entire required registration certificate.
  2. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) and procedures are open to all bidders from Eligible Source Countries. A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by the interested bidders on the submission of a written application from Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency, Procurement Finance & Property Administration directorate, Hawassa City, in front of Hawassa University main campus, Telephone number +251-46- 221 7860 and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 500.00 (five Hundred birr) for each bid document or equivalent freely convertible currency. The method of payment will be in CBE Account No 1000351753707.
  3. The Bid comprising of technical and financial document must be delivered in separate sealed envelopes the one original & Two copies document to the address given above All copies of the Bids shall be submitted in separate envelopes i.e., the (Technical Proposal, Financial Offer, and Bid Security) and one outer envelope, duly marking the inner envelopes as "ORIGINAL" and "COPIES" both for the "The Technical Proposal" and "Financial Offer". The bid bond shall be part of the technical offer but in a separately sealed Envelope.
  4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency, Procurement Finance & Property Administration directorate Hawassa and the bidding document at the address given bellow during working hour.
  5. Bids shall be valid for a period of Sixty (60) Calendar days after Bid opening and must be accompanied by bid security of 200,000.00 Birr (Two Hundred Thousand birr) in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or C.P.O., for a validity date of 90 Calendar Days.
  6. Bids must be delivered to the Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency, Procurement Finance & Property Administration directorate Hawassa, at or before 12:30p.m. On 16th calendar day from the date of this announcement. If the 16th Calendar day is not working day or the date of National Holy Day, the bid submission will be the next working day at the same Venue and time.
  7. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' their representatives who choose to attend in person at 2:30 PM. on 16th calendar day from the date of this announcement. If the 16th Calendar day is not working day or the date of National Holy Day, the bid opening date will be the next working day at the same Venue and time at Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency, Procurement Finance & Property Administration directorate.
  8. The Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency reserves the right to Reject all or part of the bid.

Full Address: Sidama National Regional State Irrigation Development Agency Procurement Finance & Property Administration directorate in front of Hawassa University main campus.

 

Room 05, Telephone number +251-46-221 7860 Hawassa, Ethiopia.

Sidama National regional state Irrigation Development Agency

Save Tender