Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Messebo Cement Factory (መሰቦ ሲሚንቶ ፋብሪካ)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ስታድየም ወጋገን ህንፃ 3ኛ ፎቅ በሚገኘው ቢሮአችን ወይም መቐለ ዋና መስሪያ ቤት ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 251342410085
  • Websitehttps://www.messebocement.com/
  • Deadline02 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2025-12-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Vehicle

Messebo Cement Factory PLC invites eligible and qualified bidders for the supply of 11 vehicles as detailed below


INVITATION FOR BID

Tender No: MCF-03/2018

 

Messebo Cement Factory PLC invites eligible and qualified bidders for the supply of 11 vehicles as detailed below:

No

Description

Quantity

1

Pick-up Double Cabin 4WD Diesel (4+1 seats)

5 units

2

Electrical car (4+1 seats)

5 units

3

Hybrid electric car (4+1 seats)

1 unit

4

Electrical car charger

2 unit

Note:

All vehicles shall be delivered to Messebo Cement Factory PLC Plant Site.

Prices must be quoted in Ethiopian Birr (ETB), DDP Messebo Plant Premises, and inclusive of all government taxes.

  1. Bid Document Collection

Bid documents can be obtained from either of the following locations upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1,000:

  • Mekelle: Messebo Cement Factory PLC Head Office
  • Addis Ababa: Liaison Office, Wegagen Bank Building (3rd Floor), in front of the Stadium. Effective from the date of the first announcement.
  1. Bid Requirements

Bidders must submit:

  • Valid and renewed Trade License for the year 2017/18 E.C.
  • VAT Registration Certificate
  1. Bid Submission
  • All bids must be submitted in sealed and stamped envelopes on or before 02/12/2025 G.C. at 10:00 AM.
  • Bidders must submit Technical and Financial offers in two separate copies, in person, to: Messebo Cement Factory PLC, Head Office, 3rd Floor, Sourcing & Procurement Department, Mekelle.
  1. Bid Opening
  • Bids will be opened on the same date, 02/12/2025 G.C. at 10:30 AM, in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives at Messebo Cement Factory PLC Head Office, Mekelle.
  1. Bid Guarantee
  • All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% of the total bid value, in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee.
  • The bid guarantee must be submitted in a separate sealed and stamped envelope.
  1. Late Bids

Any bid received after the closing time will be rejected.

  1. Right to Reject

Messebo Cement Factory PLC reserves the right to reject any or all bids fully or partially.

 

Messebo Cement Factory PLC

Save Tender