Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure (የከተማና መሠረተ ልማት ሚኒስቴር)
  • Address Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia Near Ethiopian National Theater : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0115-531672
  • Websitehttps://riser-webservices.com/
  • Deadline19 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineThe Ethiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2025-12-19 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure invite sealed bids from eligible qualified bidders of BC-5 or GC-5 and above Category.


 

Invitation to Rebid Bid (ITB)

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project (UPSNJP)

Grant No. D732-ET

Procurement Reference Number- ET-MOUDI-482300-CW-RFB

 

The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract for Reconstruction of 2 Primary schools in two Lots in Oromia. Amhara, Tigray and South Ethiopia. Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure invite sealed bids from eligible qualified bidders of BC-5 or GC-5 and above Category.

Bidders cannot submit more than one lot for Reconstruction of 8 Primary schools in eight Lots in Oromia. Amhara, Tigray and South Ethiopia which is advertised in the above procurement reference number. Submission of more than one lot in the above procurement reference number may results rejection of the bidders.

  • Lot Five - Dire Dukem Primary School,
  • Lot six- Bero Primary School in Burayu,
  1. Interested bidders who have relevant renewed trade license for the current budget year, Tax Clearance & VAT registration evidence.
  2. Bid document can be obtained from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, UPSNJP Project Coordination Unit, Near to National Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement Section.. 5th floor. during office hours against a non-refundable payment of Ethiopian Birr 2,000 (two thousand) by direct deposit to MUI's account in the commercial bank of Ethiopia- Addis Ababa branch, Account No, 1000263128374 starting from the date of advertisement.
  3. Bidding will be conducted through the Request for Bid National procedures and is open to all eligible bidders.
  4. Completion Period- within 180 calendar days starting from date of Commencement.
  5. Bids must be accomplished by bid bond of Ethiopian birr:

For Lot Five: Ethiopian Birr 475,000.00 (Four hundred seventy five thousand) in the form of Unconditional bank guarantee or certified payment order (C.P.O).

For Lot Six: Ethiopian Birr 475,000.00 (Four hundred seventy five thousand) in the form of Unconditional bank guarantee or certified payment order (C.P.O).

In the form of Unconditional bank guarantee or certified payment order (C.P.O).

  1. Bids shall be submitted each having one original & two copies.
  2. Bidders should submit their technical and financial offers in wax-sealed envelope to the Date of the bid. Ministry of Urban and infrastructure starting from the date of advertisement up to the closing date of the bid.
  3. Bid will be closed in the presence of bidders or their legal representative on December 19, 2025 at 11:00 A.M (morning) & opened on the same date at 11:30 A.M (morning) in the presence of bidder's representative, who choose to attend, at the address below.
  4. Late bids will be rejected.
  5. Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, UPSNJP Procurement Section.

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

Tel: +251 11 554 1252

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

 

Save Tender