Wegagen Bank SC invites Sealed Bids from Eligible & qualified bidders for the following item
INVITATION TO BID
NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING
BID REFERENCE No. WB/SCM/43/25
Wegagen Bank SC invites Sealed Bids from Eligible & qualified bidders for the following item.
|
S/No
|
Item Description
|
Lot No.
|
Bid Security
|
|
1
|
Internal Wall painting, Floor Maintenance, Tempered & Acoustic Glass Replacement Works at HQ Building
|
Lot 1
|
100,000.00
|
|
2
|
Water proofing, Roof & Epoxy Floor Maintenance & Other Miscellaneous Work at HQ Building
|
Lot 2
|
100,000.00
|
- A complete set of bidding documents can be purchased starting from November 25, 2025, from the Supply Chain Directorate: Procurement Office on the 16th floor of Wegagen Tower, opposite A.A. Stadium, by depositing a non-refundable fee of Birr 300.00 (Three hundred Birr) in the name of the bid participant organization at any Wegagen Bank branch, with Account No. 0736452410101 for each lot, and submitting a copy of the deposit slip during office hours.
- Interested bidders are required to submit a renewed G-5 (Grade 5 & above BC License in construction), business trade license, TIN certificate. Tax Clearance Certificate, and VAT registration certificate.
- Bidders must submit a bid security ETB 100,000.00 (one hundred thousand) for each Lot either in the form of a CPO or unconditional bank guarantee from a recognized bank in the name of "Wegdgen Bank S.C." in the technical proposal or a sealed envelope.
- Bidders should present their original with a copy of technical, financial proposals and bid bond in a in a separately sealed envelope on or before December 15, 2025, at 3:00 PM. at the 16th floor of Wegagen Tower, in front of the AA. stadium, of Supply Chain Management Directorate office.
- Bids shall be opened at the above address on December 15, 2025 at 3:30 PM for lot 1. and for Lot 2 at 4:00 PM afternoon, in the presence of bidders and/or their authorized representatives.
- Bidders shall quote delivery time, offer validity date, mode of payment, and delivery place.
- The price quoted and the validity date of the price and bid bond guarantee should not be less than 120 days.
- The winning suppliers shall provide 10% of the award amount in the form of a performance bond guarantee/CPO before signing a contract and taking a purchase order.
- Wegagen Bank reserves the right to reject any or all the bids.
- Failure to comply with any of the conditions above will result in automatic rejection of the bid.
- For any enquiries, please do not hesitate to contact the Supply Chain Management Directorate. 16th floor, Tel: +251-11-558 4884, +251-558-1279.
