Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company DMC Construction PLC
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251974096900
  • Websitehttps://et.linkedin.com/company/dmc-construction-plc
  • Deadline29 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-11-29 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

DMC Construction PLC now invites eligible bidders. Subcontractors with Construction Grade V and above to submit sealed bids for the remaining construction works of the Rebar works.


NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID

 

  1. DMC Construction Plc. is executing the Construction Work of DMC Real Estate MIXED USE APARTMENT BUILDING, BLOCK A2 (4B+G+26).
  2. DMC Construction PLC now invites eligible bidders. Subcontractors with Construction Grade V and above to submit sealed bids for the remaining construction works of the Rebar works. Formworks and Concrete works of the above stated project.
  3. This Real Estate project is located in the Addis Ababa, Nifas Silk Lafto Sub city around Lebu Mebratile.
  1. The Rebar works under this bid consists of the Cutting, Bending and Fixing of the rebars, and the Contractor will provide the Cutting and Bending Machine, transporting the Rebars to the designated site location will be the contractor's responsibility
  2. The Formworks includes Placing and Dismantling of the forms after curing of the structure, hand tools is required by the Subcontractor, transporting the Forms to the designated site location will be the contractor's responsibility, whereas
  3. The Concrete works includes placing of concrete, hand tools is required by the Subcontractor, transporting/pouring the concrete to the designated site location will be the contractor's responsibility.
  1. The Cost of the Subcontract Work includes only the Labour costs. The Contractor will supply all the required materials for the subcontract works.
  2. Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence:
    1. Trading license renewed for 2017E.C;
    2. Tax clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can participate in any public tender, valid at least up to 28 days after bid submission date, VAT and TIN registration certificates and
    3. Certificate of registration from Ministry of Works and Urban Development with Construction Grade V and above:
  3. Interested eligible bidders shall have and submit the General and Specific Experiences.
  4. Interested eligible bidders shall submit the Current Contract Commitments.
  5. Interested eligible bidders shall visit the project site if needed
  6. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedure, and is open to all eligible bidders.
  7. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information at DMC Construction plc. at the address given below, from 2:00 to 6:00LT and 7:00 to 11:00LT from Mondays to Saturdays.

Address: DMC Construction Plc.

Lebu Mebrathaile Roundabout Head Office,

Engineering Department, 2th floor,

Tel: 09 74 09 69 00, 09 75 06 71 00

  1. Bidders shall submit two envelopes, "Technical Application" in one envelope and "Financial Bid" in the other envelope, the two envelopes shall be sealed in an outer envelope.
  2. The evaluation will be conducted in a single stage. Both the Financial Bids and the initial Technical Qualification Applications of the bidders will be opened on the bid opening date. A detailed technical and financial evaluation will then be carried out by the Contractor after the bid opening.
  3. Bids must be delivered to the address below before November 29, 2025 at 2:30 P.M. Late bids will be rejected. One original and One copy of the bids have to be submitted.
  4. Financial Bid of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders representatives who choose to attend at the address below on November 29, 2025 at 3:00 PM.

DMC Construction PLC

Sub city: Nifas Silik Lafto

Office: Lebu Mebrathaile Roundabout, Head Office, 10th Floor

Tel: +251 9 74 09 69 00 / +251 9 75 06 71 00

  1.  DMC Construction Plc. reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

FINANCIAL PROPOSAL

No.

 

Description

 

Unit

 

Quantity

 

Unit Price/ ETB before 15% VAT

 

Amount

 

1

 

Rebar

 

KG

 

2,778,187.98

 

 

 

2

 

Formwork

 

M2

 

47,592.75

 

 

 

3

 

Concrete

 

M3

 

12,167.13

 

 

 

 

TOTAL AMOUNT

 

 

 

15% VAT

 

 

 

GRAND TOTAL

 

 

Save Tender