Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization invites bidders to provide Desktop computers, laptop and printer based on specifications provided.
Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO)
Invitation to Bid for Computer Purchasing
BID # FIDO/0028/2025
Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) is implementing a humanitarian intervention called Integrated Emergency Health, Nutrition and WASH response for the conflict and drought-affected population living in Mandura Woreda of Benishangul Gumuz Region and Wajirat Woreda of Tigray Region through support obtained from US State Department. For this, FIDO invites bidders to provide Desktop computers, laptop and printer based on specifications provided.
Copy of VAT certificate, renewed trade license for 2016/2017 E.C. Taxpayer registration certificate and Tax clearance certificate valid at submission of bids must be submitted attached with application.
-
-
- Bidding documents can be purchased at Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization Head office Addis Ababa, and non- refundable fee of Birr 300 (Three Hundred) starting from the 1st day of announcement Sunday November 23, 2025 On Reporter News Paper up to 7 consecutive days and will be closed on Tuesday, December 2, 2025 at 4:00 PM afternoon and opened at 4:15 PM at the same day. Tel. +251-11 557-81-14/ +251-911-131-40. Working days: Monday to Friday from 8:30AM-5:30PM.
- Bids shall be accompanied by Bid security of not less than (2%) of offered price only in the form of CPO and must be addressed to Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization and must be attached to original financial document.
- The bidder must submit performance of previous work experience which is not less than 70% of the similar nature.
- Any attempt of submission of forged (False) document and/or indication of financial offers on the qualification document shall result in rejection of bid.
- Bid must be clearly marked by "bidders name, address, legal stamp and reference number".
- The bidder has to deliver in a wax seal envelope in two separate envelopes, one for financial documents, CPO at least for three months from the date of bid opening and necessary documents and the other one for technical documents. The technical and financial documents should have one original and one copy for each, clearly marked "ORIGINAL" and "COPY". Each envelope shall be stamped and sealed. In the event of any discrepancy between them the original will prevail. And all documents are sealed with in One Mother Envelope.
- Partial bidding is not allowed.
- Bidders must bring in samples for each item.
- The organization Reserves the right to reject any or all bids in full or in partial.
-
NB: The item should not be made in China
|
S. No |
Item
|
Specification
|
Unit
|
Total Quantity |
|
|
1
|
Desktop Computer
|
RAM-Memory |
8GB-16GB
|
number
|
12
|
|
Storage
|
1TB SSD
|
||||
|
Touch Screen |
NO |
||||
|
Graphics |
Intel / NIVIDIA |
||||
|
Processor speed |
Core i7, 3.6GHZ and above |
||||
|
2
|
Laptop Computer
|
Operating System |
Window 11 home |
Number |
2 |
|
Processor |
Intel core |
||||
|
Graphics |
Intel/NVIDIA |
||||
|
Size |
14-inch diagonal |
||||
|
Memory |
16GB |
||||
|
Storage |
1 TB SSD |
||||
|
Wireless technology |
Intel WiFi 6/7 and Bluetooth 5.4 wireless card |
||||
|
|
|
Power Supply |
65 W USB Type-C power adapter |
||
|
|
|
Battery |
4-Cell, 68 Wh Li-ion polymer |
||
|
|
|
Battery life |
15 hours |
||
|
|
|
External I/O Port
|
2/1 USB Type-A,HDMI, Headphone/ Microphone |
||
|
|
|
Webcam
|
5MP IR camera with temporal noise reduction and integrated dual array digital microphones |
||
|
|
|
Audio Features
|
DTS:X ultra; Dual Speaker; HP Audio Boost; Poly studio |
||
|
|
|
Color |
Eclipse Grey |
||
|
|
|
Pointing Device |
HP image pad |
||
|
|
|
Direction
|
Full-size, backlit, darker eclipse gray opaque Keyboard |
||
|
|
|
Warranty |
1 year limited hardware Warranty |
||
|
3 |
Printer |
Smart Connectivity |
Effortlessly print and scan wirelessly |
Number |
1 |
|
|
|
High quality prints |
Print in high quality using technology |
||
|
|
|
Printing Capacity
|
Large Capacity rear tray for volume printing, fast print speeds for increased productivity |
||
|
|
|
Color Print |
|
||
|
|
|
Mac, Windows and Chrome |
Works with all major computer operating systems |
||
|
|
|
Accessories
|
Widely used toner/ink available in the market |
||
Address Tel. +251-11 557-81-14/+251-911-131-402 Addis Ababa Head office around Lideta sub city beside Ethio Canada clinic
NB: The item should not be made in China
