Development for Peace Organization (DPO) invite competent and reliable Suppliers and Contractors for the Construction of Semi-Permanent VIP Latrine and for Rehabilitation of shallow wells in Tigray and Amhara.
Development for Peace Organization (DPO)
INVITATION TO BID FOR CONSTRUCTION OF SEMI-PERMANENT VIP LATRINE AND FOR REHABILITATION OF SHALLOW WELLS
Bid No: DPO/027/2025
Development for Peace Organization (DPO) is an Ethiopian civil society organization established in 2020 with a mission of striving to meet the humanitarian and developmental needs of societies regardless of race, color, religion or cultural background. The organization is legally registered to work in Ethiopia (Reg.5164). South Sudan (Reg. 4178), Kenya (OP.218/051/22400/12732 and Somalia (Reg.NGOD/Mollar0422/022): it is also processing its registration in Yemen.
Our organization would like to invite competent and reliable Suppliers and Contractors for the Construction of Semi-Permanent VIP Latrine and for Rehabilitation of shallow wells in Tigray and Amhara.
|
CODE |
Summary Main Activities |
Delivery Location/Site |
|
LOT:1 |
Rehabilitation of 16 Shallow wells in Tahtay Adiabo |
Tigray |
|
LOT:2 |
Construction of 10 Semi-permanent four seat VIP Latrines-Tigray |
Tigray |
|
LOT:3 |
Rehabilitation of 6 Shallow wells in Tsagbji |
Amhara |
|
LOT:4 |
Construction of 4 Semi-permanent four seat VIP Latrines- Amhara |
Amhara |
Interested and eligible Bidders shall provide written application with original copies of the following legal document:
- Valid and renewed Construction License-General Contractor (GC) or Water Work Contractor (WWC) Grade-7 & above and/or Business License and Registration of manufacturing or Wholesale Distributors applicable to the Lot.
- Valid and renewed Business license
- VAT and TIN Certificate
- Valid Registered Ethiopian Government Procurement (EGP)- Certificate
- Valid TAX Clearance Certificate
- All bid proposals must be accompanied with Bid Security Bond of 2% of each LOT amount by CPO or Bank Guarantee in the name of "Development for Peace Organization (DPO)".
- Relevant document which can show past performance and experience
Development for Peace Organization (DPO) reserves the right to accept or reject all or parts of the bids at any time at its discretion. Tenders summited after the deadline will be automatically rejected.
|
Date for bid document collection
|
From: November 24-December 5, 2025 (office hours and on working days, Monday-Friday from 8:30 am-4:00 pm |
|
Closing date |
December 5, 2025 |
|
Bid Submission date & Opening date
|
December 8, 2025 From 08:00 am - 12:00pm December 8, 2025 at 02:00 pm |
How to apply
Interested suppliers can purchase the bid document on payment of a non-refundable ETB 1000 (One Thousand Birr only) for each LOT from DPO Head office of the below address.
Development for Peace Organization (DPO)
Addis Ababa, Yeka sub city Woreda 08, in front of British Embassy 200m enroute to Balderas on Cote d'Ivoire Street, House No. 318/1/2
Phone number +251-11 822 0680/81, +251-11 635 4050/60 And Mekelle, Adihaki, around Desta International Hotel Phone number +251 96 440 0235
The offer might be rejected or disqualified:
-
- If "Technical" specification and "Financial" offers are not submitted separately.
- If the reference number and LOT number are not indicated on the envelope.
- If the bidder envelopes are not sealed and stamped.
Remark: Bidders are seriously advised to read and comply with the instructions provided.
