Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation
  • Address , Phone: 011-416 73 45
  • Website
  • Deadline10 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2025-12-10 00:00:00
  • Categories Vehicle

The Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation, Directorate of Procurement and Property Management now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified Firms/Bidder(s) for the procurement


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Tender No. ET-ETBC/NCB-02/2025

 

  1. Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation has allocated funds to be used for Supply of various Vehicles & Electric Bike (ለመስክና ለከተማ ውስጥ አገልግሎት የሚውሉ በናፍጣ የሚሰሩ ፒክ አፕ ተሽከርካሪ፣ ለኃላፊዎች አገልግሎት የሚሰጡ ተሽከርካሪዎች፣ የኤሌክትሪክ ሚኒባስ መኪና እና በኤሌክትሪክ የሚሰራ የሞተር ብስክሌት)
  2. The Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation, Directorate of Procurement and Property Management now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified Firms/Bidder(s) for the procurement of:

Item No

 

Detail Description

 

Quantity

 

1

 

PICK UP D/CAB 4WD DIESEL 4 Cylinder

 

5

 

2

 

Electric vehicle sport utility (7 SEATS)

 

5

 

3

 

Electric Automobile

 

5

 

4

 

Electrical Mini bus (12) Seats

 

1

 

5

 

Electric Bike

 

1

 

 

  1. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) Procedure and is open to all bidders from Eligible Source Countries as defined in the Guidelines.
  2. Qualifications Requirements: -
  • valid principal/commercial/registration certificate
  • Valid trade licenses for 2017 EFY
  • VAT registration certificate and tax payer's registration certificate
  • valid tax clearance
  • Registered as Supplier in the list of the Mandated Public Body, i.e. Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency.
  • Other documents requested by the public Body
  1. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Directorate of Procurement and Property Management at the address given below from 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon and 1:00p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  2. A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders as of November 25, 2025 Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m. 12:00 noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. and Saturday from 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon. On the submission of a written Application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 500.00 (ETB Five Hundred) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. The methods of payment will be cash or cashier's check.
  3. Bidders shall submit their bids in two envelopes, "Technical Documents and Bid Security" in one envelope and "financial bid" separately in other envelop and the two envelops sealed in on anther outer envelope.
  4. Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 10:30 a.m. (4:30 Local Time) on December 10, 2025 Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.
  5. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders/representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below at 10:30 a.m. (4:30 Local Time) on December 10, 2025 all bids must be accompanied by a bid security of ETB 100,000.00 (ETB One Hundred Thousand Only) in CPO or Un Conditional Bank Guarantee certified by reputable bank or finical institute. From Insurance comply CPO, bank Guarantee will not be permitted and will be rejected.
  6. The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
  7. The address referred to above is.

Attention: Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation

Directorate of Procurement and Property Management

Debrezeit Road, located around global hotel in front of Temenja Yazi, Commercial Bank of Ethiopia

P.O.Box 7858,

Telephone No. 011-416 73 45/0114 669 336,

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation

Save Tender