Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South Ethiopia Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation (PACT)
  • Address , Phone: 0461310134
  • Website
  • Deadline01 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-01-01 00:00:00
  • Categories Irrigation Works , Construction Works , Irrigation Schemes

The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) who are Grade 3 WWC & WWGC & above for all lots for the execution and completion of new Small Scale Irrigation Projects


Invitation for Bids: Works

Re: -The procurement of Small Scale Irrigation Project (SSIP)

Ref. No: SE-BOA-PACT-NCB-19/18

The Ministry of Agriculture has received financing from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and EU - the financing of which is being administered by IFAD and Intends to apply a part of the proceeds of the financing to this purchase. The use of any IFAD financing shall be subject to IFAD's approval, pursuant to the terms and conditions of the financing agreement, as well as IFAD's rules, policies and procedures. IFAD and its officials, agents and employees shall be held harmless from and against all suits, proceedings, claims, demands, losses and liability of any kind or nature brought by any party in connection with South Ethiopia Region Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation (PACT) Programme,

The South Ethiopia Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation (PACT) rogramme aims to contribute to poverty reduction and improved resilience of the target rural households. The Programme Development Objective (PDO) is to enable 14,539 rural households (men, women, youth and persons with Disabilities (PWDs) in selected 13 Landscape and aimed to develop 17,524.93 ha land to sustainably improve incomes, food and nutrition security and build resilience to shocks. The Programme will be implemented in 4 Zone, namely Wolaita zone, Gamo zone, Gofa zone & Konso zone. Meanwhile, the program interviens in eight (8) selected wereda. The Programme will be implemented over a seven-year period.

The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) who are Grade 3 WWC & WWGC & above for all lots for the execution and completion of new Small Scale Irrigation Projects, which are being bid as a unit price contract based on the bill of quantities.

This NCB is open to all eligible bidders who wish to participate. Subject to the restrictions stipulated in the bidding document, eligible bidders may not associate with other bidders to enhance their capacity to successfully carry out the works.

The works, and the contract/s expected to be awarded, are divided into the following lots: in the form of unconditional bank guarantee or CPO for all lots.

No

Lot No

Project

Bid Security (ETB)

1

Lot-1

Shile Mero SSIP

2,000,000.00

2

Lot-2

Shochora Welene SSIP

1,500,000.00

3

Lot-3

Galda SSIP (Rebid)

2,000,000.00

4

Lot-4

Goha SSIP Rebid

1,900,000.00

5

Lot-5

Talato SSIP

1,400,000.00

A contractor will be selected using the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) method in accordance with the IFAD Procurement Handbook accessible at www.ifad.org/project-procurement . The NCB process will include a review and verification of qualifications and past performance, including a reference check, prior to the contract award.

Please note that a pre-bid conference will be held as described in the bid data sheet ("BDS"), Section II of the bidding document.

Bidders interested in submitting a bid shall purchase the bidding document against payment of a non-refundable fee of 1000.00 (One thousand birr) can get full contact details of the bidder to the following point of contact. This will ensure that the bidders receive updates regarding this bidding document.

South Ethiopia Bureau of Agriculture PACT program

Molla Golja to Dilla University Avenue, back to Dilla TTC College

Phone number = 046-131-0134

Email. tegegn.dani@gmail.com

Dilla

Bids must be delivered to the address and in the manner specified in the BDS ITB 25.1, no later than 12/01/2026 GC, 4:00 local time for all lot

Bid will be closed on the date 12/01/2026 G.C 4:00 local time for all lot and open in the presence of bidder or their legal representatives on the date for Lot-1 Shile Mero SSIP Time: 4:30 Local Time, Lot -2 Shochora Wegene SSIP Time: 5:30 Local Time, Lot -3 Galda SSIP (Rebid) Time: 8:30 Local Time, Lot -4 Goha SSIP (Rebid) Time: 9:30 Local Time and Lot -5 Talato SSIP Time: 10:30 Local Time Bidders should be aware that late bids will not be accepted under any circumstance and will be returned unopened at the written request and cost of the bidder. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security) in the manner and amount specified in the bid data sheet.

Please, note that electronic bids shall not be accepted

 

South Ethiopia Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation (PACT)

Save Tender