Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB)
  • Address Finfinne, Lafto sub city Woreda 04 around Sarbet Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau Room of Procurement & Finance Director Building 7th floor, Phone: +251118337469
  • Websitehttps://www.oipdb.gov.et/
  • Deadline13 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-01-13 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau now invite sealed bids from eligible bidders for the execution of construction works specified as follows


INVITATION FOR BIDDING (IFB)

 

IFB Number: -NCB-02/2025

Employer: - Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau(OIPDB)

Project: and Program to Build Resilience for Food Nutrition Security in the Horn of Africa (BREFONS)

Contract title: - Works

Country: Ethiopia

Grant No.: 2100155041683, Program ID: P-ZI-C00-080

Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding National

OCB No: OIPDB/BREFONS/W/NCB-02/2025

Issued on: 12 December, 2025 GC

  1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia through the Ministry of Agriculture has received a Grant financing from the African Development Fund hereinafter called the Fund toward the cost of the Program to Build Resilience for Food and Nutrition Security in the Horn of Africa (BREFONS) Project which intends to apply part of the proceeds towards the payments of the contract for the construction of Water Ponds, Birkas, Shed for Apiculture Development, Shed for Poultry Production and Rehabilitation of Water Pond. For this contract, the borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the Bank's Disbursement Guidelines and procedures for Investment Project Financing.
  2. The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau now invite sealed bids from eligible bidders for the execution of construction works specified as follows;

Lots

 

Description of Works

 

Zone

 

Woreda

 

kebele

 

QTY

 

Bid security amount in ETB

 

Contractor’s Grade

 

Distance from Woreda Center in KM

Lot-I

 

Construction of Dhaka Baricha Water Pond

East Borana

 

Arero

 

Fuldowa

 

1

 

300,000

 

WWGC-5/GC-6 & above

 

48

 

Construction of Mudhi Dununu Birka

East Borana

Arero

 

Fuldowa

 

1

 

35

 

Lot-II

 

Construction of Dulacha Tadi Water Pond

East Borana

 

Arero

 

Kawa

 

1

 

300,000

 

WWGC-5/GC-6 & above

 

70

 

Construction of Geda Birka

East Borana

Arero

 

Geda

 

1

 

59

 

Lot-III

 

Construction of Udawo Birka

West Guji

Melka Soda

 

Gubata Bicho

1

 

200,000

 

WWGC-5/GC-6 & above

 

28

 

Construction of Aseli Birka

West Guji

Melka Soda

Hadha Gora

1

 

30

 

Construction of Hadama Shed for Apiculture Development

West Guji

 

Melka Soda

 

Burka Degaga

 

1

 

23

 

Construction of Tadacha Hora Shed for Aniculture Develonment

West Guji

 

Melka Soda

 

Hadha Gora

 

1

 

10

 

Lot-IV

Construction of Galo Adadi Water Pond

Guji

 

Saba Boru

Deba Loko

2

 

200,000

 

WWGC-5/GC-6 & above

 

20

 

Construction of Darme Shed for Poultry Production

Guji

 

Saba Boru

 

Kenticha

 

1

 

3

 

Lot-V

 

Construction of Cheri Bekaka Water Pond

Guji

 

Saba Boru

Lolotu

 

1

 

300,000

 

WWGC-5/GC-6 & above

 

45

 

Rehabilitation of Gobele Water Pond

Guji

 

Saba Boru

Lolotu

 

1

 

48

 

Construction of Lega Koba Shed for Apiculture Development

Guji

 

Saba Boru

 

Lolotu

 

1

 

50

 

Lot-VI

 

Construction of Seranser Water Pond

 

East Borana

 

Goro Dola

 

Dhuko

 

1

 

400,000

 

WWGC-5/GC-6 & above

60

 

Construction of Tadacha Tare Birka

East Borana

Goro Dola

Wato

 

1

 

8

 

Construction of Derara Birka

East Borana

Goro Dola

Guduba Bururi

1

 

11

 

 

  1. Bidding will be conducted through the Open Competitive Bidding. (National) method as specified in the Bank's Procurement Framework the 2015 and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Framework.
  2. The tender is comprised six (6) lots and sixteen (16) sub lots as further defined in the bidding document. Bidder may tender in single lot or any lots. But it is not allowed to bid separately by sub lots.
  3. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and inspect the bidding document during office hours in the morning from 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM and in the afternoon from 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM Monday to Thursday and in the morning from 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM and in the afternoon from 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM on Friday at the address given below.
  4. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 500.00.
  5. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before on or before 13 January, 2026 GC at 10:00 AM. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 13 January, 2026 GC at 10:15 AM.
  6. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of indicated in the above table for each lot in the form of an unconditional bank guarantee or CPO.
  7. The address referred to above is/are:

BREFONS Project Coordination Unit,

On the way of Kera Road, Alexander Pushkin Street, Sarbet area,

OIPDB Building, 1st block, 8th floor, room number 310.

Telephone: +251-011-861 9545, Finfinne, Ethiopia.

 

Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau[OIPDB)

Save Tender