Oromia Forest & Wildlife Enterprise invites wax-sealed bid from elegible bidders (Catagory GC/BC- 5 and above) who are interested and captable to allocate their own sufficient resources for construction of the Works specified in the table below.
INVITATION TO BID TO ALL CONTRACTORS OF CATEGORY BC/GC-5 & ABOVE
BID No. OFWE-06 CONST./2018
Oromia Forest & Wildlife Enterprise invites wax-sealed bid from elegible bidders (Catagory GC/BC- 5 and above) who are interested and captable to allocate their own sufficient resources for construction of the Works specified in the table below.
|
Lot
|
Descriptions of Construction Works to be Accomplished
|
Location
|
Bid Security Amount
|
|
I
|
Office Building Fence Construction with Main Gate, Watch Tower, Dry Latrine, Office & Shops |
Jimma Town
|
250,000.00
|
|
II
|
Factory Ground Fence Construction with Main Gate, Watch Tower, Dry Latrine & Guard House |
Shegar City Sandafa Town |
200,000.00
|
Accordingly,
-
- A complete set of bidding document can be purchased by any interested and eligible bidders from our Head Office, 4th floor, Office No.401, located around Kebena Oilibya during working hours starting from 29 December 2025 up on payment of non-refundable fee of birr 1000.00 (one thousand) for each construction project.
- Bidders should submit currently renewed Trade license valid for 2018 EFY, Tin Number Certificate, VAT Registration certificate, Tax clearance paper, and suppliers' list registration certificate.
- All bids must be accompanied by bid security amounting birr 450,000.00 (four hundred fifty thousand) if a bidder wishes to compete for both lots or otherwise the amount indicated in the above table for each lot if the offer is for separate lot in the form of CPO or unconditional bank guarantee issued by a recognized domestic bank in Addis Ababa.
- All bidders must provide technical & supporting document as well as financial document in its original & copy, and bid security in a separate wax sealed envelope for each document duly marking the envelop as 'original' and 'copy'.
- Bidders should submit their offer to OFWE's Head Office starting from 29 December 2025 until 22 January 2026, 10: 00A.M and the bid will be opened in the presence of interested bidders or their representatives on 22 January 2026 at 10:30 A.M at our Head Office, 4th floor, Office No.406.
- It is impossible for any bidder to quote bid price based on price quoted by any other bidder.
- Late bid shall not be accepted and will be returned unopened.
- OFWE reserves the right to reject or accept the bids partially or fully.
Address:
Addis Ababa, Arada Sub-City, Woreda 07,
Around Kebana Oilibya
Tel. No.: 01-11-22-00-20/84, 0111-24-02-58 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Oromia Forest and Wildlife Enterprise (OFWE)
