Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company The afar national regional state, office of the president, lowlands livelihood resilience project (LLRP-II)
  • Address Semera, Afar, Ethiopia, Phone: 0336660188
  • Website
  • Deadline27 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-01-27 00:00:00
  • Categories Irrigation Works , Construction Works , Irrigation Schemes

The Afar National Regional State, Office of The President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II) invites sealed bids for the construction of small-scale irrigation diversion schemes (94 Ha) in Argoba woreda


Specific Procurement Notice Procurement of Works

National Competitive BID (NCB)

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

Country: Ethiopia

Project: Afar National Regional State, Office of The President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II)

Credit no/grand no: IDA-75190

Contract title: Procurement of construction for Small scale irrigation diversion schemes from perennial rivers/streams [94 Ha] in Argoba woreda.

Reference No.: ET-AFR-RPCU-522522-CW-RFB

    1. The government of Ethiopia has received financing from the world bank toward the cost of the lowland's livelihood resilience project- phase two (LLRP-II) project and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contracts for the Procurement of construction of Small scale irrigation diversion schemes from perennial rivers/streams [94 Ha] in Argoba woreda.
    2. The afar national regional state, office of the president, lowlands livelihood resilience project phase two (LLRP-II), office of the president, lowlands livelihood resilience project- Phase Two (LLRP-II) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Procurement of construction of Small-scale irrigation diversion schemes from perennial rivers/streams [94 Ha] in Argoba woreda.
    3. The bidders shall furnish the following documents to full fill the eligibility criteria: -
    1. Having Trade license of water works construction or General construction.
    2. Renewed trade license for the Year 2018 EFY, Tin, Vat Registration, and a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority.
    1. Bidding will be conducted through the national competitive bidding procurement using a request for bids (RFB) as specified in the world bank's guidelines: procurement regulations for IPF borrowers-'procurement in investment project financing, goods, works, non-consulting, and consulting services, dated July 1, 2016' and September 2023 edition (here in after called "regulation") and 'guidelines on preventing and combating fraud and corruption in projects financed by IBRD loans and IDA credits and grants', dated July 1, 2016 and September 2023 (anti-corruption guidelines); and other provisions stipulated in the financing agreements).
    2. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II), regional project coordination unit, with the email: afarllrp@gmail.com, CC: aidahishassen@gmail.com & inspect the bidding documents during office hours 7:00-12:00 A.M (morning) and 3:00-6:00 P.M (afternoon) at the address given below.
    3. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment free. Bids must be hand delivered to the address below before 27/January /2026 9:30 A.M (morning). Electronic bidding will not be permitted; Late bids will be rejected.
    4. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on 27/January/2026 10:00 A.M (morning)
  1. All bids must be accompanied by a "bid security" of ETB 500,000 (five hundred thousand birr only), in the form of CPO only.) with the name of Afar Lowlands livelihood resilience project, regional project coordination unit (LLRP-II).
  2. The bid is valid for 90 days after bid opening date. The bid security shall be valid for twenty-eight days and (28) beyond the end of the validity period of the bid. The bidder must submit an original and one copy for all contracts both technical and financial document sealed in one mother envelop.
  3. The employer has the right to cancel partially or all bid in the best of alternative advantage.

The address referred to above is:

Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project -Phase Two (LLRP-II),

Regional Project Coordination Unit (RPCU)

Next to Afar Design and Supervision Works Enterprise, Next to Vsf Germany

Tel No.: 033 666-0188, Email: Afarllrp@Gmail.Com

Semera, Afar, Ethiopia

Afar National Regional State, Office of The President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project

Save Tender