Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South Ethiopia Region Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)
  • Address , Phone: 16 52 52 52
  • Website
  • Deadline30 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1.00
  • opening date2026-01-30 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works , Contractors

The South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowlands Development Bureau, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Two Primary Livestock Market Centers as indicated in the table below.


Request for Bids

Small Works - (One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

Country: Ethiopia

Name of Project: Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP-II)

Contract Title: Construction of Primary Livestock Market Centers

Loan No./Credit No.: IDA-75190

RFB Reference No.: ET-SE-RPCU-523848-CW-RFB/25

    1. The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project. Phase Two (LLRP-II), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Construction of two Primary Livestock Market Centers in Salamago and Maale Woredas of South Omo Zone.
    2. The South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowlands Development Bureau, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Two Primary Livestock Market Centers as indicated in the table below.

No

 

Project

 

LOTS

 

Woreda

 

Kebele

 

Bid Security

 

1

 

Construction Primary Livestock Market Center

 

I

 

Salamago

 

Dakuba

 

ETB 200,000.00

 

2

 

Construction Primary Livestock Market Center

 

II

 

Maale

 

Asheker

 

ETB 200,000.00

 

 

    1. Bidders possessing valid Competency Certificate in either Building Contractor (BC) or General Contractor (GC) who have minimum specific work experience and average annual construction turnover as indicated in table below are invited to participate.

LOTS

 

Specific Work Experience

 

Average Annual Construction Turnover

 

The experiences must be in

 

One contract

 

Two contracts each

 

LOT-I

 

ETB 20 Million

 

ETB 15 Million

 

ETB 20 Million

 

Construction of equivalent building structure(s) and associated works at least in the last five years

LOT-II

 

ETB 20 Million

 

ETB 15 Million

 

ETB 20 Million

 

 

    1. Bidders have the option to bid for any one LOT (either LOT-1 or LOT-II) or combined LOTS (LOT-I and LOT-II together). Bidders who want to participate in more than one 1. OT have to submit the summation of the above requirements and different/separate work schedule. Machineries and Personnel for each-LOT.
    2. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement of Goods. Works and Non- Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated March 2021. (here in after called "Regulation") ("Procurement Guidelines"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
    3. Site visit strongly recommended by the client, and will be made on own expense of bidders.
    4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP). Regional Project Coordination Unit, Belayneh Fekadu, email: belaynehfekadu19@gmail.com and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 8:30 A.M to 5:30 PM at the address given below.
    5. A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 1.000.00 (One Thousand Birr only). The method of payment will be Cash. The document will be sent by hand.
    6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before January 30, 2026 4:00 P.M. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on January 30, 2026 4:30 PM.
    7. All bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee.
    8. The address referred to above is

Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Regional Project

Coordination Unit

Attn.: Mr. Belayneh Fekadu, Regional Assistant Procurement Officer

Jinka, behind Ethiopian Red Cross South Omo Zone Branch Office, about 100 m

Tel.: +251 91 68 76 489 / 046 775 2062

Jinka, Ethiopia

 

South Ethiopia Regional Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project

Save Tender