Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Central Ethiopia Regional State Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Central Ethiopia, Phone: +25146 5541461
  • Website
  • Deadline16 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-02-16 00:00:00
  • Categories Building Construction , Contractors

The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders)'who are General Construction Contractor (GCC) and Building Construction Contractor (BCC) Grade 6 and above for all lots, for the execution and completion of each lot, which are being bi


Invitation for Bids

Subject: Construction of multipurpose nurseri

Ref. No: CE-BOA-PACT-NCB/086/18

 

1.       The Central Ethiopia Regional State Bureau of Agriculture, has received financing from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and intends to apply a part of the proceeds to the financing of this procurement. The use of any IFAD financing shall be subject to IFAD's approval, pursuant to the terms and conditions of the financing agreement, as well as IFAD's rules, policies and procedures. IFAD and its officials, agents and employees shall be held harmless from and against all suits, proceedings, claims, demands, losses and liability of any kind or nature brought by any party in connection with Central Ethiopia Regional State Bureau of Agriculture Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation (PACT) Programme.

2.       The Central Ethiopia Regional State, Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation (PACT) Programme aims to contribute to poverty reduction and improved resilience of the target rural households. The Programme Development Objective (PDO) is to enable 12,256 rural households (men, women, youth and persons with Disabilities (PWDs) in selected 12 Landscape and aimed to develop 12,860 ha land to sustainably improve incomes, food and nutrition security and build resilience to shocks. The Programme will be implemented in 5 Zone and 1 Special Woreda those are Misrak Gurage, Silte, Halaba, Kembata & Hadiya Zones and Mareko Special Woreda, Among 5 Zones 5 woredas and 1 Special woreda. The Programme will be implemented over a seven-year period.

3.       The location of the projects:

Ø  Lot 1 Sepera Nursery Site is found in Central Ethiopia Region Mirab Badewacho Woreda, Sepera Kebele. It is located at a distance from Durame City 45 Km and UTM zone 37 at 373021E, 790867N and elevation 1948 masl.

Ø  Lot-2 Shanka Nursery Site is found in Central Ethiopia Region Lanfuro Woreda, Shanka Kebele. It is located at a distance from Durame city 185 Km and UTM zone 37 at 430095E, 874191N and elevation 1829 masl.

Ø  Lot-3 Buge Masana Nursery Site is found in Central Ethiopia Region Kacabira Woreda, Buge Masana Kebele. It is located at a distance from Duraine City 25 Km and UTM zone 37 at 363396E, 794367N and elevation 1751.7 masl.

Ø  Lot-4 Bando Cholksa Nursery Site is found in Central Ethiopia Region Weradijo Woreda, Bando Cholksa Kebele. It is located at a distance distance from Diirame City 66 Km and UTM zone 37 at 421286E, 828153N and elevation 1789 masl.

4.       The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders)'who are General Construction Contractor (GCC) and Building Construction Contractor (BCC) Grade 6 and above for all lots, for the execution and completion of each lot, which are being bid as a unit price contract based on the bill of quantities.

5.       Scope of the four lots projects includes Store, Guard House, Netshade and Fence.

6.       This NCB is open to all eligible bidders who wish to participate. Subject to the restrictions stipulated in the bidding document, eligible bidders may not associate with other bidders to enhance their capacity to successfully carry out the works.

7.       The works, and the contracts expected to submit the bid securities are

Ø  Lot-1 Sepera Nursery Site ETB 50,000/Fifty thousand bir in the form of unconditional bank guarantee or CPO in the name of Central Ethiopia Region Bureau of Agriculture

Ø  Lot-2 Shanka Nursery Site ETB 45,000/Forty-five thousand birr in the form of unconditional bank guarantee or CPO in the name of Central Ethiopia Region Bureau of Agriculture

Ø  Lot-3 Buge Masana Nursery Site ETB 45,000/Forty-five thousand birr in the form of unconditional bank guarantee or CPO in the name of Central Ethiopia Region Bureau of Agriculture

Ø  Lot -4 Bendo Cholksa Nursery Site ETB 50,000/Fifty thousand birr in the form of unconditional bank guarantee or CPO in the name of Central Ethiopia Region Bureau of Agriculture

8.       A contractor will be selected using the national competitive bidding (NCB) method in accordance with the IFAD Procurement Handbook accessible at www.ifad.org/project-procurement. The NCB process will include a review and verification of qualifications and past performance, including a reference check, prior to the contract award.

9.       Bidders interested in submitting a bid shall purchase the bidding document against payment of a non-refundable fee of 300 ETB (three hundred birrs) can get full contact details of the bidder, to the following point of contact. This will ensure that the bidders receive updates regarding this bidding document.

Central Ethiopia Regional State Bureau of Agriculture

Attn: Procurement and Property Administration Directorate

Durame city, Zeraro kebele, Alemu Laimango Building Bureau no. 03

Tel: +25146 554 14 61

Durame

10.   Bids must be delivered to the address and in the manner specified in the BDS ITB 22.1, no later than 2:00 PM local time and February 16 2026.

11.   Bids will be closed on the date 16/02/2026 G.C, at 2:00 PM & opened in the presence of bidder or their legal representatives on the same date at 2:10 PM.

12.   Bidders should be aware that late bids will not be accepted under any circumstance and will be returned unopened at the written request and cost of the bidder. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security and amount specified in the Bid Data Sheet.

13.   Please note that electronic bids shall not be accepted.

 

Central Ethiopia Regional State Bureau of Agriculture

Save Tender