Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Dire Dawa Administration Water Supply and Sewerage Authority
  • Address , Phone: +251251113496
  • Website
  • Deadline16 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price600.00
  • opening date2026-02-16 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction and Water Works , Water Construction

Dire Dawn Administration Water Supply and Sewerage Authority has allocated funds from its own budget and intends to apply part of the fund towards the cost of "Procurement of Normal (Multi jet) Threaded & Flanged Water Meters of sizes half inch to six inc


INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)

 

1.       Dire Dawn Administration Water Supply and Sewerage Authority has allocated funds from its own budget and intends to apply part of the fund towards the cost of "Procurement of Normal (Multi jet) Threaded & Flanged Water Meters of sizes half inch to six inch with all Accessories" suitable to drinking water and now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the Supply of the following sum of items.

Lot. No

 

BID No

 

Name of the Item

 

Quantity

 

Unit

 

Lot 1

 

NCB No, DDWSSA-G-WM-01/2026

 

Normal (Multi jet) Threaded & Flanged Water Meters from half inch to two inch

 

24,000

 

PCS

 

 

2.       Interested eligible & qualified bidders may obtain further information from Dire Dawa Water Supply and Sewerage Authority and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below from 8:30 A.M (morning) to 5:30 PM (afternoon) Monday to Friday at working hours.

3.       Qualifications requirements include: an experience in supplying at least one contract of Water Meters or Materials for Water Supply over the past years, supported with names of clients, values and types of contracts and shall furnish documentary evidence. Manufacturer's authorization given to the bidder including Product ISO certificates & supportive technical data of the product from the manufacturer shall be attached to the document in compliance to the specifications. Additional details will be provided in the Bidding Documents.

4.       A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders directly from Dire Dawa Water Supply and Sewerage Authority Office No.05 upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 600.00 (Six Hundred Ethiopian Birr) starting from first announcement of this notice on the Ethiopian Herald in office hours until closing date and time as specified in paragraph S. Bidders may communicate for clarification in the address mentioned below.

5.       Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 9:00 AM (Morning) thirty (30) calendar days after this bid announcement on the Ethiopia Herald (The exact date will be notified on the bidding document). Bids will be opened on the same date in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below at 9:30 AM (Morning). Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of. ETB 600,000.00 (Six Hundred Thousand Birr) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. For further information, Mohammed Muse or Nigussu Mengiste, e-mail: mamdire@yahoo.com  or nigusmengste@gmail.com

6.       The address referred to above is:

 

Street Address: In-Between Dire Dawa City Manager Office & DPC Gas Station

Telephone: +251-25-111 3496 Fax: +251-25-111-4987

 

Dire Dawa Administration Water Supply and Sewerage Authority

Save Tender