Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Somali Regional State Culture and Tourism Bureau
  • Address , Phone: +251(9)13424822
  • Website
  • Deadline06 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2026-02-06 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works , Contractors

The Somali Regional State Tourism and Culture Bureau now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for construction work of the above projects.


Invitation for Bid

 

S/N

Project name

 

Zone

 

Woreda

 

Procurement Type

 

1

 

Human Health Post in Dambal Woreda

 

Sitti

 

Dambal

 

NCB

 

 

INVITAION FOR TENDER

1.       Somali Regional State Culture and Tourism Bureau has allocated budget towards the cost for the above-mentioned work projects.

2.       The Somali Regional State Tourism and Culture Bureau now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for construction work of the above projects. The bidder of category Building Contractor 4 or 5 (BC-4 or BC-5) or General Contractor 4 or 5 (GC-4 or GC-5) are acceptable.

Interested bidders should submit the following evidence.

·         Trading License renewed for 2018 EFY

·         Certificate of competence from Ministry of Construction and Urban Development/

·         Somali Industry and Urban Development Bureau /renewed for the Current Budget 2018 EFY

·         Tax clearance certificate, which states the bidder can participate in any public tender, valid at bid submission date

·         VAT registration certificate; and

·         Registration as supplied in the list of the mandated public body, i.e. Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA)

·         Bidding documents may be direct giving from Somali Regional State Tourism and Culture Bureau up on submission of written application and a non-returnable fee of Birr 2,000.00 (Two Thousand Birr) starting from January 16, 2026 G.C up to February 06, 2026 GC (22 Calendar Days)

·         All bids must be accompanied by a bid security in CPO or Bank guarantee from recognized Banks other than

·         Insurances (insurances are not allowed), of ETB 100,000.00 (One Hundred Thousand Birr only) valid for 60 days after the date of bid opening. Knowing that the bid security must be addressed to Somali Regional State Tourism and Culture Bureau office and must be attached to technical qualification document. Submission and opening of the bid

·         The deadline of bid (Both qualification and financial offers independently) submission shall be on or before 02:00 Pm (afternoon) of February 06, 2026 G.C

·         The original Technical and Financial & their copies, of the technical and financial shall be placed in a sealed envelope marked as "THE TECHNICAL OFFER DOCUMENT" and THE FINANCIAL OFFER DOCUMEN & both envelopes shall be placed in a large outer envelope and wax sealed. This outer envelope shall bear the submission address & other information indicated in the data sheet and be clearly marked as "To Be OPENED ONLY IN THE PRESENCE OF TENDER COMMITTEE"

·         In preparing the bid document bidders are expected to examine the bid data in the tender document.

·         The bid document will be opened at 02:30 Pm (Afternoon) February 06, 2026 G.C Just 30 mint after bid submission closing time.

·         The committee assigned by the client will evaluate the qualification of the bidders based on their responsiveness to the bid document, by applying the evaluation criterion, sub-criterion and points assigned to the criterion in the data sheet each qualification document will be given the score point. A bidder will be rejected at this stage if it does not respond to the tender document.

·         Only Financial offers of those bidders who pass the minimum qualifying criteria will be opened on the financial opening date. The financial opening of the bidders who have failed will be returned unopened.

·         The client shall address the financial opening date and time to the bidders.

·         Any attempt of submission forged (False) document and /or indication of financial offer on the qualification document shall result in rejection of the bid.

·         The client shall not bear any responsibility for misplacement of "QUALIFICATION DOCUMENT" in "THE FINANCIAL OFFER DOCUMENT" Envelope or vice versa, which results in rejection of the bidder.

·         Any contractor who has termination history with the Bureau, Somali Regional State Tourism and Culture Bureau and with had performance (Proved) in their past contractual period, the client has full right to reject those contractors during technical Evaluation

·         The validity of the bid shall be 60 days from the date of bid opening

·         The construction of the works shall be completed within a maximum of 210 calendar days from the commencement date of the work

·         The Somali Regional State Tourism and Culture Bureau reserves the right to reject any or all bids

SOMALI REGIONAL STATE TOURISM AND CULTURE BUREAU

Kilil Compound, 4nd Floor

Jigjiga Main Road, Entry of Kilil Compound

Any further information please, contact Procurement Head Unit of SRS Culture and

Tourism Bureau

Mobile Number: +251 (9)1 342 4822

Somali Regional State Culture and Tourism Bureau

Save Tender