MSF-OCA invites sealed bids from eligible bidders of Grade 6 for GC OR Grade 5 for BC and above with renewed Business License for Construction, TIN and VAT Certificates for the provision of the above mentioned Work.
TO ALL CONTRACTORS OF CATEGORY [Grade 6 for GC OR Grade 5 for BC) AND ABOVE WITH LICENSE VALID FOR THE YEAR AND ELIGIBEL FOR THE BID
Bid Ref. No.: Lot-1 (MSF-ET/Log/Con/001/26]
MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES HOLLAND / ETHIOPIA MISSION (also known as DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS OR MSF-HOLLAND / ETHIOPIA MISSION) is a private, non-profit; International Humanitarian Medical Organization, which intervenes in emergencies and crisis situation, to relieve human suffering from unmet medical needs, and to create a space for humanity, has planned to construct:
|
LOT
|
Type of Construction Work Required
|
|
|
|
Construction Project: |
Neonatal Care Unit |
|
[LOT - 1]
|
Location: Regional State: Building area: Building description:
|
Kule Refugee Camp |
|
Gambella National Regional State |
||
|
250.6 m2 |
||
|
Masonry foundation, concrete columns and beams, Metallic roof structure, EGA roofing, porcelain floor finish, ceramic tiling & oil painting wall finish, Aluminum windows and metallic doors. |
||
1. MSF-OCA invites sealed bids from eligible bidders of Grade 6 for GC OR Grade 5 for BC and above with renewed Business License for Construction, TIN and VAT Certificates for the provision of the above mentioned Work.
2. A complete set of Bidding Documents can be collected by interested bidders at the address stated below at (No. 8) starting from January 27, 2026 during office working hours upon submitting copies of Tax payer Registration Certificate (TIN), Renewed Trade License and Registration, valid Tax Clearance from Ethiopian Revenues & Customs Authority and Renewed Certificate of Compliance.
3. All contractors interested in submitting offers are invited to a bid document clarification session on January 30, 2026 at 10:00AM. During this session, the client will explain the bid submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and other relevant tender documents.
4. All bids should be delivered on or before February 09, 2026 at 09:30AM to the address stated below at (No. 9). Late arrivals will be disqualified automatically.
5. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% of the bid amount in a form of CPO only addressed to MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERS-HOLLAND. None submission of bid security will lead to automatic rejection.
6. Sealed, Signed and Stamped envelopes containing the offer for completing of all works as illustrated and described in the tender documents shall be delivered in the following manner:
a. A first sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked "Bid Security" carrying contractor's Bid Security.
b. A second sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked "Technical Document" carrying the Original and Copies of the Qualification document sealed, signed and stamped in separate envelopes and labeled "Not to be opened with the Financial Document".
c. A third sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked "Financial Offer" carrying the Original and Copies of the Financial Document sealed, signed and stamped in separate envelopes and labeled "Not to be opened with the Technical Document".
d. A fourth sealed, signed and stamped envelope and marked "Tender Offer" carrying all the above three envelopes.
e. All envelopes shall bear the following Reference:
· Tender offer for Construction of Neonatal Care Unit
· The Outer and Inner envelopes shall bear the full address of the bidder.
· The outer envelope shall also bear the following statement:
· "DO NOT OPEN BEFORE [February 09, 2026 at 10:00AM]
7. Bids will be opened publicly in the presence of bidders, or their authorized representatives who choose to attend on [February 09, 2026 at 10:00 AM], to check if the Tender Security Envelope carrying the security is valid. The MSF-H tender committee will then proceed with the internal evaluation of the bids, starting with the technical evaluation, followed by the financial evaluation. The results will be posted on the notice board outside the MSF-H office.
8. Below are the documents collection/registration address. (PLEASE COME WITH YOUR COMPANY'S EMAIL ADRESS [ Tender documents will be sent to your email after registration on address below]
|
ADDIS ABABA COORDINATION OFFICE
|
KULE/GAMBELLA PROJECT OFFICE
|
|
Medecins Sans Frontieres Holland/OCA Yeka Sub City, Woreda 7, House No.9999/1 Infront of Misrak atekalay polytechnic college next to Addis College Addis Ababa Tel. +251935966215823 |
Medecins Sans Frontieres- Holland Gambella Town, New land 02 kebele, nearby Ethiopia Hotel Gambela Tel. +251935966215823 |
9. Address for clarification and delivering bid proposals and bid opening is at:
ADDIS ABABA COORDINATION OFFICE
Medecins Sans Frontieres Holland / OCA
Yeka Sub City, Woreda 7, House No.9999/1
Infront of Misrak atekalay polytechnic college next to Addis College
Addis Ababa
Tel. +251 935966215823
MSF-H reserves the right to accept or reject any tender, and annul the tendering process and reject all tenders, at any time prior to award of contract, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected tenderer or tenderers of the grounds for MSF-H's action.
