Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Gambella People National Regional State, Aynuwaa Zone, Gambella Woreda Trade and Industry Development Office
  • Address , Phone: +251948111690
  • Website
  • Deadline26 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-02-26 00:00:00
  • Categories Building Construction , Construction Works

Gambella People National Regional State, Aynuwaa Zone, Gambella Woreda Trade and Industry Development Office


INVITATION FOR BID- REQUEST FOR BID)

 

Country: Ethiopia

Name of Project: Ethiopia Food System Resilience Program

Contract Title: Construction of Primary Livestock Market Center in Gambella Woreda at Eley Echoy Kebele.

Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA Credit-71560

RFB Reference No.: ET-GM FSRP-461157-CW-RFB

1.       The Gambella Woreda Agriculture and Natural Resources Development Office Food System Resilience Program Unit have funds with the budget to be used for the procurement of this credit to payments under the contract for Construction of Primary Livestock Market Center in Gambella Woreda at Eley Echoy Kebele.

2.       The Gambella Woreda Trade and Industry Development Office now invites sealed bids from qualified eligible bidders for execution of the following Contract;

Contract Description

 

Location

 

Reference No.

 

Grade

 

Bid Security (ETB)

 

Construction of Primary Livestock Market Center in Gambella Woreda in Eley Echoy Kebele

Gambella Woreda at Eley Echoy Kebele Under Aynuwaa Zone, Gambella Region

ET-GM FSRP-461157-CW-RFB

 

BC/GC-6 and above

 

250,000.00

 

 

3.       Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedure specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement under IDA Credits, and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries as defined in the Guidelines.

4.       Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence: -

i.                     Certificate of competency registration from Federal Construction authority or appropriate regional construction bureaus with relevant category BC/GC-6 and above and valid for the 2018 E.C.

ii.                   Commercial registration certificate.

iii.                 Renewed Trade License for 2018 E.C.

iv.                 Tax Clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can be participated in any public tender and valid at the deadline for submission of the bids;

v.                   VAT & TIN Registration Certificate;

vi.                 Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA)

5.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Gambella Woreda Trade and Industry Development Office, from 7:30 A.M to 12:30 A.M & 3:00 PM to 5:30 P.M from Monday to Friday.

6.       The Bidders should have the experience on Building Construction of at least two similar and related projects in the last three years, supported with name of client, type and value of contracts.

7.       A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be purchased directly from Regional Food System Resilience Management Unit Office Hall Room, on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 500 or equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency in cash.

8.       Bid shall be accompanied by a Bid security amount of ETB 250,000.00 (Two Hundred Fifty Thousand) in the name of Gambella Woreda Trade and Industry Development Office and valid for period of 60 (Sixty) days after Bid submission deadline. The bid security shall be valid for twenty- eight days (28) beyond the end of the validity period of the bid. Bid security shall be unconditional bank guarantee or CPO submitted in its original form; copies will not be accepted. Bid security in the form of insurance bond and/or money order cheque shall not be accepted.

9.       Bidders must submit to the given below, one original technical and one original financial document, two copies technical and financial document, bid security, each all document should be properly sealed by envelope enclosed all in one mother envelope and sealed envelope whose outer cover containing all necessary information about the bidder and employer including project information. Since the bid is a single stage one envelope systems, the original technical document, the original financial document and Bid security opened at the same time.

10.   The tender will be floated for 30 consecutive calendar days counted from the date of announcement of the tender on Ethiopian herald newspaper.

11.   Bids must be delivered to the address below on the 31th calendar day to be at or before 10:00 AM in the morning counted from the date announcement of the tender on Ethiopian herald newspaper. Electronic and postal bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be automatically rejected. Technical and financial information will be publicly opened in the presence of Gambella Woreda Finance Tender committee, the bidders' or legal representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the Regional Food System Resilience Management Unit Office Hall at 10:30 A.M in the morning. If there will be public holiday or Weekend on this date, the closing and opening of the bid will take place on the next working day at the same time and the same venue.

12.   Misplacement of the document would be a case of rejection of the bid document.

13.   The Gambella People National Regional State, Aynuwaa Zone, Gambella woreda Trade and Industry Development Office reserves the right to reject all or part of the bid.

For further information Phone no. +251-94 811-1690

Abol Town

Gambella/ Ethiopia

 

Gambella People National Regional State, Aynuwaa Zone, Gambella Woreda Trade and Industry Development Office

 

Save Tender