Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Development Association
  • Address Addis Ababa, Bole Medhanialem, Phone: 011 639 22 34
  • Websitehttps://wmoda.org.et/contact/
  • Deadline02 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price400.00
  • opening date2026-02-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Printed Advertising Materials , Printer And Photocopy Machine

Oromia Development Association (ODA) invites bids for the procurement of 2,478 umbrellas with a JSI project and ODA logo print.


NOTICE FOR INVITATION for 3rd Round BID

 

Oromia Development Association (ODA) is a non-governmental organization established to fill the development gap in Oromia region and ensure effective implementation of the country's short- and long-term development programs and projects in terms of time, finance and quality through effective project management to sustain the ongoing rapid development of the country.

Accordingly, to strength the planned activities ODA secured budget from ODA-JSI Projects for the procurement of Umbrella with project logo print.

The bidder shall provide appropriate documentary evidence demonstrating its compliance which must include:

1.       Business Trade license valid for the current Ethiopian fiscal year (EFY, 2018),

2.       Business registration license

3.       VAT registration certificate,

4.       TIN (Tax Identity Number)

5.       Valid Tax clearance certificate and registration in the suppliers list of public procurement and property administration agency for similar supplies.

6.       The Winner must present sample item which comply with the needed sample type.

S/N

 

Item Description

 

Unit

 

Qty

 

Bid round

 

Remark

 

1

 

Umbrella with JSI project and ODA logo print

 

pcs

 

2,478

 

(3rd round) Re-Bid

 

 

 

7.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open bid tendering procedures contained in the National competitive bidding (NCB) as specified in the biding documents.

8.       A complete set of bidding documents prepared in English language may be purchased by any interested eligible bidders from the date of this announcement on the newspaper, on the submission of a written application letter and documents mentioned to Oromia Development Association and then receiving documents from Procurement and property administration Department upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 400 (four hundred birr only).

9.       Bid proposals comprising one original and one copies of the technical (qualification) of which one original and one copy must be separately signed, stamped and wax sealed, and one original and one copy of financial proposal must be separately signed, stamped and wax sealed in a separate envelope clearly marking "ORIGINAL" and "COPY" and all off the four separately wax sealed, stamped and signed envelopes must be placed in a one outer envelope signed, stamped and wax sealed. This outer envelope shall bear the submission address, specific name of supply the bidder is competing, signature and address of the bidder and presented to Oromia development association address Bole Medihanealem Oromia tower 6th floor BOX:(INVITATION TO BID) procurement and property administration.

10.   Each bid must be accompanied by bid security enclosed with the separate envelope in the amount of one percent (1%) of the amount of BOQ, furnished by certified check or (C.P.O.) issued by a recognized Domestic Bank so as to be valid for 60 days after bid submission date. Separate Envelope for Bid Bond shall be attached to original Technical Qualification placed inside the mother envelope.

11.   All Bids must be delivered to the address below within 7 calendar days after the first day of this announcement on the newspaper. Bids will be closed at 4:00 local time and opened on the same date at 04:30 Local time in the presence of the bidders' representatives who want to attend in person at the address below. Late bids shall be rejected. If this day is not a working calendar day, the next working calendar day is the day on which the bids must be closed and opened.

1.       Address:

a)      Bid Documents will be issued from and delivered to Oromia tower 6th floor, Procurement & Property administration Department, office No 605.

b)      Address of Bid Opening: Oromia Tower, Conference Hall, 7th floor.

c)       For further information, 011 639 2176/ 011 639 2234

12.   ODA reserves the right to accept or reject partially or the entire bid. reserves the right to

 

Oromia Development Association (ODA)

Save Tender