Menschen für Menschen Foundation has allocated a budget to be used for procurement of various construction works at different sites. Men- schen für Menschen Foundation, invites sealed Bid from Eligible and qualified firms/ Bidder(s) for the procurement of
Invitation for Bids
Menschen für Menschen Foundation has allocated a budget to be used for procurement of various construction works at different sites. Men- schen für Menschen Foundation, invites sealed Bid from Eligible and qualified firms/ Bidder(s) for the procurement of
|
No
|
Name of Construction
|
Contract No Ref No.
|
Location
|
|
1
|
Zigiti HPS
|
2026/IRDP/001
|
South Ethiopia Region, Gamo Zone Gachor Baba Woreda
|
|
2
|
Boreda HPS
|
2026/IRDP/002
|
South Ethiopia Region, Gamo Zone Boreda Woreda
|
|
3
|
Sengo Gebeya HPS
|
2026/IRDP/003
|
Amhara region S/Wollo Salmene Woreda
|
|
4
|
Chilashe Health Centre
|
2026/IRDP/004
|
South Ethiopia Region, Gamo Zone Boreda Woreda
|
|
5
|
Sadan Ilu HPS
|
2026/IRDP/005
|
Oromia Region West Shewa Zone Ilu Gelan Wereda
|
|
6
|
Baga Barza HSS
|
2026/IRDP/006
|
South Ethiopia Region, Gofa Zone Geze Gofa Woreda
|
1. Bidding will be conducted through the national competitive bidding (NCB) Procedure and is open to all bidders from eligible Source Countries as defined in the Guidelines.
2. Domestic Bidders who have interest to participate in the bid shall have Registered Contractors Category BC or GC -4 with their trade license valid for 2018 registered Ministry of Works and Urban development, valid principal/Commercial/ Registration Certificate, Valid Tax Clearance. VAT registration certificate and Taxpayer's Registration Certificate.
3. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Construction Apartment at the address given below from 9:00am up to 12:00pm noon and 2:00 pm up to 4:30 pm.
4. A complete set of Biding Document in English may be purchased by interested bidders as of the next day of the first bid announcement to February 11, 2026, Monday to Friday 9:00am up to 12:00 noon and 2:00 pm up to 4:30pm. On the submission of a written application to Menschen für Menschen Foundation upon payment of a non-refundable ETB 2000.00 (Two Thousand Birr only). The method of payment will be in cash
5. Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 10:00am (Local time 4:00) morning on February 12 2026, Electronic Bid will not be accepted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders/ representatives who choose to attend in person at the address helow at before 10:30 am (Local time 4:30) morning on February 12, 2026. Each bid must be accompanied by a bid security: ETB 500,000.00 (Five Hundred Thousand birr only) CPO or Unconditional bank Guarantee.
6. Bidders should participate in one bid Construction work.
7. Menschen für Menschen Foundation reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
8. The Address referred to above is:
MENSCHEN FOR MENSCHEN FOUNDATION
P.O.Box 2568,
Tel. +251 11 471 4291/+251 11 471 4358
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
