Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (የኢትዮጵያ ንግድ ባንክ)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-551-50-04
  • Websitehttps://combanketh.et/
  • Deadline12 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-02-12 00:00:00
  • Categories Electrical And Electromechanical , Ict And Telecom Service

Commercial Bank of Ethiopia invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for the purchase of the following goods/ service:


INVITATION TO NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID

 

1.       Commercial Bank of Ethiopia invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for the purchase of the following goods/ service:

Items

 

Qty.

 

Bid Bond/EMD Amount

 

Method of purchase

 

Bid No.

 

Closing Date

 

Data Center Routers Replacement

 

4

 

ETB 2,000,000

 

NCB

 

97/2025/26

 

February 12, 2026

 

 

2.       The Bid documents shall be obtained commencing from February 02, 2026 for bid no.97/2025/26 from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement Department opposite to Vatican Embassy, next to Gibson Youth Academy, Facilities Management Building, 1st Floor, Room No. 101, against payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00 (Birr Two Hundred only) through Acct. No. 1000134998028, to CBE Finance Process. The bid document shall be collected during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00 A.M., 1:00-4:15 P.M.; and Saturday 8:00-11:45 A.M.) by presenting the payment invoice. Presenting copy of renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate and VAT Registration Certificate is a must. And you can also access the bid document online from https://extratenders.com.et/.

3.       Bidders shall be quite sure to state, their direct line phone number, cell phone number, and e-mail address of their organization correctly while collecting bid documents. Failure in receipt of bid communication due to incorrectness of the above will not be the responsibility of the Bank.

4.       Bid proposal shall be accompanied by the bid bond /Earnest Money Deposit/ in the amount as stated above in the table in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.). Bid bond /EMD in any other form is not acceptable.

5.       Bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit (EDM) shall be submitted with in the Bidding documents in a separate envelope on or before for bid no.97/2025/26 in the above mentioned address.

6.       All bids must be deposited in the tender box prepared for this purpose at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement Department, during office hours before February 12, 2026 for bid no.97/2025/26 at 10:00 AM respectively at the place mentioned under no. 2 above.

7.       Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and/or their legal agents who wish to attend, on February 12, 2026 at 10:30 A.M for bid no.97/2025/26 at CBE Facility Management meeting hall at the place mentioned under no. 2 above.

8.       Failure to comply any of the conditions from 2-6 above shall result in automatic rejection.

9.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement department, P. O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Tel. +251-1 113-0466, +251-1-113-0465, +251-1-113-0493

10.   The Bank reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Save Tender