The ANRS Bureau of Agriculture invites bids for the construction of five multi-purpose nursery infrastructures across different locations in Amhara Region.
Invitation for Bids
IFB: Procurement of Works, Construction of Multi-Purpose Nursery Infrastructure
Ref No: ANRS/BOA/PACT/NCB/W-5/2026
1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and intends to apply a part of the proceeds of the financing to this purchase. The use of any IFAD financing shall be subject to IFAD's approval, pursuant to the terms and conditions of the financing agreement, as well as IFAD's rules, policies and procedures. IFAD and its officials, agents and employees shall be held harmless from and against all suits, proceedings, claims, demands, losses and liability of any kind or nature brought by any party in connection with ANRS Participatory Agriculture and Climate Transformation Programme (PACT)
2. The Participatory Agriculture and Climate Transformation Programme (PACT) aims to sustainably increase incomes, food & nutrition security, build resiliencies to climate shocks to 33,333 rural households (Men, Women, Youth & PWDs) in selected kebele Landscapes during the expected duration project period of 7 years
3. This invitation for bids (IFB) follows the specific procurement notice that appeared in Ethiopian Heraled newspaper on February 15, 2026. The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) for the execution and completion of Construction of 5 Multi- Purpose Nursery Infrastructures project which are being bid as unit price contracts based on the bill of quantities:
|
Lot No
|
Location
|
Project
|
Required works Grade category
|
Required works Grade category
|
|
Zone
|
Wereda
|
|||
|
Lot-1
|
South Wollo
|
Mehal Saint
|
Belm Wuha Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
G.C-7 and above
|
|
Lot-2
|
North Shoa
|
Menz Gera
|
Daregegn Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
G.C-7 and above
|
|
Lot-3
|
East Gojjam
|
Goncha Siso Enesie
|
Anejeb Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructufe
|
G.C-7 and above
|
|
Lot-4
|
East Gojjam
|
Shebel Berenta
|
Uragie Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
G.C-7 and above
|
|
Lot-5
|
West Gojjam
|
Sekela
|
Zegez Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
G.C-7 and above
|
4. This IFB is open to all eligible bidders who wish to participate. Subject to the restrictions stipulated in the bidding document, eligible bidders may associate with other bidders to enhance their capacity to successfully carry out the works.
5. The works, and the contract/s expected to be awarded, are divided into the following lots:
A bid security in the form Unconditional Bank Guarantee is required to be submitted with a bid.
The bid security shall be in the amount of
|
Lot No
|
Project
|
Bid Security (ETB)
|
|
Lot-1
|
Belm Wuha Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
110,000.00
|
|
Lot-2
|
Daregegn Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
110,000.00
|
|
Lot-3
|
Anejeb Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
110,000.00
|
|
Lot-4
|
Uragie Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
110,000.00
|
|
Lot-5
|
Zegez Multipurpose Nursery Infrastructure
|
110,000.00
|
6. A contractor will be selected using the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) method in accordance with the IFAD Procurement Handbook accessible at www.ifad.org/project-procurement
The NCB process will include a review and verification of qualifications and past performance, including a reference check, prior to the contract award.
7. Please note that a pre-bid conference will not be held as described in the bid data sheet ("BDS"), Section II of the bidding document.
8. Bidders interested in submitting a bid shall purchase the bidding document against payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 500.00 (ETB Five Hundred only) in person, to the following point of contact. This will ensure that the bidders receive updates regarding this bidding document.
Attention to: Hailegiorgis Yetayeh: - Procurement Specialist
haiyetayeh@gmail.com
ANRS Bureau Agriculture, Procurement Finance Property Administration, Blok Number 1 Ground Floor, Office No 14 (casher office), St Gorge to Geter Menged Ave., Besides Development Bank of Ethiopia,
Telephone: +251-058 320-84-34
Bahir-Dar
9. Bids must be delivered to the address and in the manner specified in the BDS ITB 25.1, no later than 04:00 Local time and March 18, 2026.
10. Bidders should be aware that late bids will not be accepted under any circumstance and will be returned unopened at the written request and cost of the bidder. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security (as required) in the manner and amount specified in the bid data sheet.
11. Please note that electronic bids shall not be accepted.
Yours Sincerely,
Hailegiorgis Yetayeh:
Procurement Specialist
ANRS Bureau of Agriculture
Address:: Bahir Dar City Administration, Besides Development Bank of Ethiopia Bahir- Dar Branch in the St. Gorge to Geter Mengede Avenue
haiyetayeh@gmail.com
Telephone: +251-058 320-84-34
Bahir-Dar, Ethiopia
