Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)
  • Address , Phone: 011-156-01-48
  • Websitehttp://www.ethiopianelectricutility.gov.et/
  • Deadline10 Mar 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-03-10 00:00:00
  • Categories Energy, Power And Electricity , Electrical Materials

The Ethiopian Electric Utility invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following materials.


INVITATION FOR BIDS Bid No. EEU/Dist./NCB-006/2018

 

1.       The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) intends to Distribution Materials through National competitive bidding (NCB).

2.       The Ethiopian Electric Utility invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following materials.

LOT No.

 

Description of goods

 

Bid security amount in ETB

 

Bid closing date

 

Bid opening date

 

LOT 1

 

Current Transformers and Voltages Analyzers (CTs and VTS)

500,000 (Five Hundred Thousand)

10 March 2026 at 2:00 PM

10 March,2026 at 2:30 PM

LOT 2

 

Earthing Rod

 

300,000 (Three Hundred)

11 March 2026 at 2:00 PM

11 March 2026 at 2:30 PM

 

3.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the public procurement proclamation of the government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and open to all bidders from eligible suppliers.

4.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below.

Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)

Head Office, NIB Bank HQ Building, Ras Abebe Aragay St. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

P.O.BOX 1233 Tel, +251-11 126 6638 Web: www.eeu.gov.et

5.       A complete set of bidding Documents may be purchased by interested Bidders at the address above and upon payment of a no-refundable fee of against payment receipt of in ETB 500.00 (Five Hundred Birr) for each LOT.

6.       Bids must be delivered to the address mentioned above before the closing date and time. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security as mentioned above.

7.       Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders or bidder's representatives' who choose to attend at the address above on the above-mentioned date and time.

8.       Bidders are advised to submit their offer after examining the bid document carefully.

9.       Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) reserves the right to reject all or partial bid.

 

Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)

Save Tender

The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) intends to purchase Power Transformers through International co...

READ MORE