Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ANRS Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Bahir Dar City Water and Sewerage Service Head Office Building, / Near to Wisdom Tower Administrative Building Street, Bahir Dar University Floor/Room number: 3rd floor Room No-38, Amhara Region, Ethiopia, Phone: 0582200357
  • Website
  • Deadline27 Mar 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-03-27 00:00:00
  • Categories Flora And Horticulture , Land , House, Building And Warehouse , Construction Works

The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) for the execution and completion of Berenta, Ferye Typical primary cooperative Warehouse project;


Invitation for Bids

IFB: Procurement of Works, Construction of Market Related Infrastructures

Ref No: ANRS/BOA/PACT/NCB/W-2/2025/26

 

1.       The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and intends to apply a part of the proceeds of the financing to this purchase. The use of any-IFAD financing shall be subject to IFAD's approval, pursuant to the terms and conditions of the financing agreement, as well as IFAD's rules, policies and procedures. IFAD and its officials, agents and employees shall be held harmless from and against all suits, proceedings, claims, demands, losses and liability of any kind or nature brought by any party in connection with ANRS Participatory Agriculture and Climate Transformation Programme (PACT)

2.       The Participatory Agriculture and Climate Transformation Programme (PACT) aims to sustainably increase incomes, food & nutrition security, build resiliencies to climate shocks to 33,333 rural households (Men, Women, Youth & PWDs) in selected kebele Landscapes during the expected duration project period of 7 years.

3.       This invitation for bids (IFB) follows the specific procurement notice that appeared in Ethiopian Heralded newspaper on February 25, 2026. The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) for the execution and completion of Berenta, Ferye Typical primary cooperative Warehouse project; Shebele Berenta Crop Primary Market shed and Gubalafto Horticulture Road Side Market shed which are being bid as unit price contracts based on the bill of quantities:

Lot No

Location

Project

 

Geographic Location

Required works Grade category

Zone

Wereda

Lot-1

 

South Gondar

 

Lay Gayente

 

Berenta primary cooperative Warehouse

 

X=441622

Y=1296368

 

G.C-6 and above

 

Lot-2

 

South Wollo

 

Ambasele

 

Ferye primary cooperative Warehouse

 

X=566946

Y=1272935

G.C-6 and above

 

Lot-3

 

East Gojam

 

Shebel Berenta

 

Shebele Berenta Crop Primary Market shed

 

X=428901

Y=1154688

 

G.C-5 and above

 

Lot-4

 

North Wollo

 

Gubalafto

 

Gubalafto Horticulture Road Side Market shed

 

X=557099

Y=1154688

 

G.C-7 and above

 

 

4.       This IFB is open to all eligible bidders who wish to participate. Subject to the restrictions stipulated in the bidding document, eligible bidders may associate with other bidders to enhance their capacity to successfully carry out the works.

5.       The works, and the contract/s expected to be awarded, are divided into the following lots: A bid security in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee is required to be submitted with a bid. The bid security shall be in the amount of

Lot No

Project

 

Bid Security (ETB)

 

Lot-1

 

Berenta primary cooperative Warehouse

 

225,000

 

Lot-2

 

Ferye primary cooperative Warehouse

 

225,000

 

Lot-3

 

Shebele Berenta Crop Primary Market shed

 

450,000

 

Lot-4

 

Gubalafto Horticulture Roadside Market shed

 

85,000

 

 

6.       A contractor will be selected using the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) method in accordance with the IFAD Procurement Handbook accessible at www.ifad.org/project-procurement. The NCB process will include a review and verification of qualifications and past performance, including a reference check, prior to the contract award.

7.       Please note that a pre-bid conference will be held as described in the bid data sheet ("BDS"), Section II of the bidding document.

8.       Bidders interested in submitting a bid shall purchase the bidding document against payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1,000.00 (ETB One Thousand Only) in person, to the following point of contact. This will ensure that the bidders receive updates regarding this bidding document.

Attention to: Hailegiorgis Yetayeh: - Procurement Specialist haiyetayeh@gmail.com

ANRS Bureau Agriculture,Procurement Finance Property Administration,Block Number 1 Ground Floor, Office No 14 (casher office),St Gorge to Geter Menged Ave., Besides Development Bank of Ethiopia

Telephone: +251-058 320-84;34 Bahir-Dar Ethiopia

9.       Bids must be delivered to the address and in the manner specified in the BDS ITB 25.1 no later than 04:00 local time and 27th of March 2026.

10.   Bidders should be aware that late bids will not be accepted under any circumstance and will be returned unopened at the written request and cost of the bidder. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security (as required) in the manner and amount specified in the bid data sheet.

11.   Please note that electronic bids shall not be accepted.

Hailegiorgis Yetayeh: - Procurement Specialist ANRS Bureau of Agriculture

Address: Bahir Dar City Administration, Besides Development Bank of Ethiopia Bahir-Dar Branch in the St. Gorge to Geter Mengede Avenue

haiyetayeh@gmail.com Telephone: +251-058 320-84-34

 

 

ANRS Bureau of Agriculture

Save Tender