Development Expertise Center (DEC) office invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid RC/GC Grade 5 and above license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018/2026 GC to complete the construction of Acce
Invitation for Bid- urgent
DEC a National CSO established in 2007, re-registered in May 2019 as per the new Authority for CSO Proclamation by the Ethiopian government bearing a registration number of 0009. Its objective to contribute towards the national development efforts through integrated, decentralized and sustainable program interventions.
Development Expertise Center (DEC) is a National Civil Society Organization (CSO) aspires to see all children and Youth Well- being fostered. The organization has Five major program areas: Child well-being and Education Development. Gender and Life Skill Development, Employable Skill Development. Advocacy and Humanitarian Emergency Response Program. DEC works in Six National Regional States of Afar, Amhara, Benshangul Gumuz, Gambela, Oromia and Tigray, and Addis Ababa City Administration.
In line with the above mission and objectives, DEC wants to undertake Access road construction works with the financial Support from UNHCR. Hence, DEC - office invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid RC/GC Grade 5 and above license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018/2026 GC to complete the construction of Access Road, which has been paused in response to the South Sudanese refugees.
Bidders can collect the bid document from the DEC Gambella Area Office, Gambella, Openo 2nd Cobblestone/Kebele 05, near Adis Hiwot Clinic, during working hours from February 25, 2026, to March 1, 2026, up to 5:00 PM.
N.B. price shall be filled, including 15% tax and
|
No
|
Description of Activities |
UOM
|
Total Quantity |
Remark
|
|
1
|
Access road construction
|
km
|
3.65
|
Detailed BOQ/Specification is attached to every planned Activity, and interested applicants/vendors can collect from the DEC offices/. Timeline for completion of work is before March 30, 2026. |
Therefore, all interested & eligible bidders who are capable, qualified, and technically competent and have a valid license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018 can submit their Documents.
Note that:
a. The settlement site is at Makuey wereda Luakdong site 2km from Adura kebele
b. The Supplier Should Have Renewed Its License of the Year.
c. Development Expertise Center reserves the right to reject any or all bids-
d. Late applying bids will not be accepted
e. Bidders should indicate the price includes 15% VAT.
f. The Development Expertise Center reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
g. Bids should only apply between Feb 25- March 1, 2026.
Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend at 10:30 am (4:30 local time) on Feb March 2 2026, at DEC head office and the Gambella Area office.
For more information, please contact the DEC office at
Address: +251 11 618 9184/85 A.A
Gambella: - 09 36 41 87 06 / 09 65 83 23 21
