PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF
GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA
TREASURY BILLS
1. WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 998
2. TOTAL VALUE OF BILLS TO BE ISSUED: BIRR 48,168,110.000
3. DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: March 04, 2026
4. TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT:
|
TYPE OF T/BILLS
|
BID AMOUNT
|
MATURITY DATE
|
|
28 Days
|
3,816,810,000
|
April 01, 2026
|
|
91 Days
|
12,633,620,000
|
June 03, 2026
|
|
182 Days
|
18,267,240,000
|
September 02, 2026
|
|
364 Days
|
13,450,440,000
|
March 03, 2027
|
5. THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.
6. BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL.
7. BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE.
8. CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE March 04, 2026 until 11:30 A.M.
9. RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE March 04, 2026.
10. ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTED FROM ANY FORM OF TAX.
11. ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE BANK'S WEB SITE www.nbe.gov.et
National Bank of Ethiopia
