The Ethiopian Electric Utility- Afar Region invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders that have Above BC/GC CLASS 5 Construction Licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, (EFY, 2018).
National Competitive Bidding (NCB)
Samara Service No. 1 Office Renovation Work Bid No: EEU-BD/NCB/010/2018
|
No. |
Construction Sites
|
Bid Security Amount
|
Bid Closing Date & Time |
Bid Opening Date & Time |
|
1
|
Samara Service No. 1 Office Renovation Work |
30.000.00 /Thirty Thousand Birr Only
|
March 17, 2026 G.C at 3:30 P.M. (Local Time) Afternoon |
Feb 17, 2026 G.C at 4:00 P.M. (Local Time) Afternoon |
Title: Samara Service No. 1 Office Renovation Work
1. The Ethiopian Electric Utility- Afar Region invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders that have Above BC/GC CLASS 5 Construction Licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, (EFY, 2018). Trade License valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, VAT Registration Certificate, Tin Certificate, valid Tax Clearance Certificate and with Registration in the Suppliers List of Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPA).
2. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the Open Bid Tendering Procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Federal Government of Ethiopia.
3. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and clarification in the following address Samara Health office in front of office No 16. Tel: - 033.
4. A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchased by interested eligible bidders from the above address and upon payment of a non- refundable fee of ETB 400.00 (Four Hundred Birr Only) from the first date of this announcement on the newspaper.
5. Bid proposals should be submitted to Afar Region Head office. Procurement, Logistics, Property & Facility office No. 16, before March 17, 2026 at 4:00 PM. (local time). Late bids shall be rejected and will be returned unopened to the Bidder.
6. All bids must be accompanied by Bid Security, as specified above in the table. The Bid Security shall be in the form of Bank Guarantee or CPO in the name of Ethiopian Electric Utility - Afar Region.
7. Bids will be closed and opened in the above date & time in the presence of the bidders or their representatives.
8. The Ethiopian Electric Utility- Afar Regional serves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
Ethiopian Electric Utility
