Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ANRS Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Bahir Dar City Water and Sewerage Service Head Office Building, / Near to Wisdom Tower Administrative Building Street, Bahir Dar University Floor/Room number: 3rd floor Room No-38, Amhara Region, Ethiopia, Phone: 0582200357
  • Website
  • Deadline06 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineTHE ETHIOPIAN HERALD
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-04-06 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

ANRS Bureau of Agriculture would like to invite interested, eligible and qualified contractors for the Construction works of Taba and Belchet Earth Dam Projects.


Invitation for Bids [IFB]

 

IFB Number: ET-AMHARA-BoA/AfDB/NCB/W-1/2026

Employer: Amhara Region Bureau of Agriculture /BoA/

Country: Ethiopia

Loan No./Grant No.: To be put during contract signing

Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding (National)

ONB No: ET-Amhara-BoA/AfDB/NCB/W-1/2026 for Taba Earth Dam, and ET-Amhara-BoA/AfDB/NCB/W-2/2026 for Belchet Earth Dam

Issued on: February 18/2026

 

1.     The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received funds from African Development Bank hereinafter called the Bank toward the cost of the construction of projects, and intends to aptly part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the construction of Taba and Belchet Earth Dam Projects.

2.     The Amhara Region Bureau of Agriculture now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for                                          

 

No.

Site Location

Name of Project

Bid Security (Million Birr)

Required Works Grade Category

Reservoir Area including buffer zone/Ha

Distance in Km from woreda town

Duration in months

Zone

Woreda

Geographic Location

1

East Gojjam

Awabel

37p/388912 E and 1141879 N

Taba Earth Dam

2

WWC-3 and above

158

12.5

14

2

East Gojjam

Awabel

37p/394771 E and 1139883N

Belchet Earth Dam

2

WWC-1

135

24

18

 

3.     Bidding will be conducted through the Open Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the Bank's Procurement Framework, effective of January 2016 and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Framework.

4.     Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Amhara Region Bureau of Agriculture, Bahir Dar City Water and Sewerage Service Head Office Building, Irrigation Input supply directorate. Bidders can inspect the Bidding document during office hours; at the address given below.

5.     The Bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders from Bureau of Agriculture, Finance Departement, Ground floor, room number 20/21 upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 1000 Birr. The method of payment will be in Cash.

6.     Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 06 April 2026 at 9:30 Α.Μ. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be the reconstruction and construction completion of Taba and Belchet Earth Dam Projects.

a)     Taba Earth Dam: of the 23.8m dam height, on average nearly 15m dam height is completed, though it requires rework/stripping and fill and compaction of the top two to three meters or more depending on the actual site conditions. Other tasks include but not limited to excavation and reshaping of the Spillway and associated spillway civil work structures, bridge over the spillway, Intake tower access bridge construction, completion of draw off conduit etc. The dam crest length is 431 meters.

b)     Belchet Earth Dam, the dam height is 26 and the crest length is 700 meters. Fill and compaction both to the left and right of the dam are partly executed though it requires rework like surface stripping and fill and compaction depending on site conditions. The level of fill and compaction is different along the 700-meter crest length stretches. At the center of the river, only cutoff trench fill and compaction works are executed up to the riverbed level, and the stream flow is allowed to follow the normal route. Other works include construction of a pedestrian bridge, completion of spillway, approach channel construction, etc.

c)     Margin of preference is not applicable.

d)     Other details are indicated on the table as follows

publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 06 April 2026 at 10:00 A.Μ.

7.     All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of 2 million Birr for each project.

8.     For more information refer to the address below:

 

Attention to: - Irrigation Schemes Construction Input Supply Directorate

Bahir Dar City Water and Sewerage Service Head Office Building, / Near to Wisdom

Tower Administrative Building Street, Bahir Dar University

Floor/Room number: 3rd floor Room No-38

Telephone: +251-913-38-74-97/058-220-08-53

Facsimile number: ---

P. O. Box: ---

Bahir Dar, Ethiopa

 

ANRS Bureau of Agriculture

Save Tender