Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Electric Utility
  • Address , Phone: 00 00 00 00
  • Website
  • Deadline23 Mar 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-03-23 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

The Ethiopian Electric Utility invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders that have Relevant Category GC-5 Grade or BC - 4 Grade Licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, (EFY, 2018)


NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING (NCB)

CONSTRUCTION OF METT SSC AND BEDELE OFFICE RENOVATION

PROCUREMENT REFERNCE NUMBER: EEU/MR/-005/2018

 

L.No

 

Items

 

Bid Security Amount

 

Bid Opening and Closing Date Respectively

 

 

Lot. 1

 

For Construction of Mettu SC Office Renovation

 

20,104 (Twenty Thousand One Hundred Four) Birr Only

 

Bid Closing Date & Time

 

Bid Opening Date & Time

 

March.23/2026 G.C at 02:00 Pm (Local Time) Afternoon

 

March.23/2026 G.C at 02:30 Pm (Local Time) Afternoon

 

Lot. 2

For Construction of Bedele SC Office Renovation

 

85,768.00 (Eighty-Five Thousand Seve Hundred Sixty-Eight) Birr Only

 

March.23/2026 G.C at 02:00 Pm (Local Time) Afternoon

 

March.23/2026 G.C at 02:30 Pm (Local Time) Afternoon

 

 

IFB title: For the Construction of Mettu &Bedele Cs Office Renovation Work

1.       The Ethiopian Electric Utility invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders that have Relevant Category GC-5 Grade or BC - 4 Grade Licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, (EFY, 2018), Trade License valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year (EFY, 2018), VAT Registration Certificate, TIN Certificate, valid Tax Clearance Certificate and with Registration in the Suppliers List of Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPA),

2.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the OPEN Bid Tendering Procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Federal Government of Ethiopia.

3.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and clarification in the following address: Kebele Aba Mole, in front of Board Street Near to Aroge Menarya on Bldg. 2nd Floor office no 08, Tel: -No. 0471414620

4.       A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchased by interested eligible bidders from the above address and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1000. (One Thousand Birr) from the first date of this announcement on the newspaper. The method of payment for purchasing the bid document will be by paying the above amount on Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) Account no 1000254144127 held at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.

5.       Bid proposals should be submitted to Mettu Region Office, Supply Chain & General property Service Office 2nd Floor office No. 08, before March.23/2026 at 02:00 PM (local time). Late bids shall be rejected and will be returned unopened to the Bidder.

6.       All bids must be accompanied by Bid Security, as specified above in the table. The Bid Security shall be in the form of CPO or an Unconditional Bank Guarantee in the name of <>.

7.       Bids will be closed and opened in the above date & time in the presence of the bidders or their representatives.

8.       The Ethiopian Electric utility reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Ethiopian Electric utility Mettu Region

 

Save Tender