PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF
GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA
TREASURY BILLS
1. WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 999
2. TOTAL VALUE OF BILLSTOBEISSUED: BIRR44,337,210,000
3. DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: March 18, 2026
4. TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT: -
|
TYPE OF T/BILLS
|
BID AMOUNT
|
MATURITY DATE
|
|
28 Days
|
3,433,720,000
|
April 15, 2026
|
|
91 Days
|
11,867,440,000
|
June 17, 2026
|
|
182 Days
|
16,734,880,000
|
September 16, 2026
|
|
364 Days
|
12,310,170,000
|
March 17, 2027
|
5. THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.
6. BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL.
7. BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT&SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE.
8. CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE March 18, 2026 until 11:30 A.M.
9. RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE March 18, 2026.
10. ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTED FROM ANY FORM OF TAX:
11. ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE BANK'S WEB SITE
www.nbe.gov.et
NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA
