Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Gambella Rural Road Authority
  • Address Gambella Rural Road Authority Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel : Gambella , Ethiopia, Phone: +251475511176
  • Websitehttps://www.unhcr.org/us/publications/
  • Deadline15 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-04-15 00:00:00
  • Categories Materials , Construction Works , Equipment

The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above-mentioned Culvert Structure project.


NOTICE OF Invitation for Bid

Procurement Reference Number Grra/Ncb/001/2018

 

1.       The Gambella People's National Regional State Gambella Rural Roads Authority has allocated Capital and SDG budget towards the cost of the Construction works

No

 

Description of Items

 

Unit

 

Qty.

 

Lot-1

 

Four Double Pipe Culvert @ Station Km (8+600, 21+500, 27+100 and 50+000 and )and Two Multi Forth(cell) Pipe Culvert @ Station (km 50+600and50+620) and One Box culvert Double Cell @Station (5+700) in Akula Main Road - Udeik – Boy Kebele Road Project in Dimma Woreda

 

No

 

7

 

Lot-2

 

Two Double Pipe Culvert @ Station km (15+700) and Two Single Pipe Culvert @ Station (15+350) in Ukuna Aberi Metti at Abobo woreda

 

 

4

 

Lot-3

 

Three Double Pipe Culvert @ Station km (5+00, 5+400 and 6+000) in Lare Main Road - Pulkot at Itang Special Woreda

 

 

3

 

Lot-4

 

Three Double Pipe Culvert @ Station Km(0+000,1+800 and 2+000) in Block - Dobrar Road Project in Jikow Woreda

 

No

 

3

 

 

2.       The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above-mentioned Culvert Structure project.

3.       Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence: -

i.                     Certificate of registration from Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Construction or other appropriate regional bureaus with relevant Category RC -7 or GC -7 and above renewed for 2017/18 EFY for construction works,

ii.                   Trading License renewed for 2017/18 EFY,

iii.                 Tax Clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can be participated in any public tender and valid at the deadline for submission of the bids,

iv.                 VAT Registration Certificate,

v.                   Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e., Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA) and Gambella RuralCopy Print

vi.                 Bid Security Birr 20,000 (Twenty Thousand)

4.       Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible contractors as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents.

5.       One Bidder or Contractor is only allowed to participate only one of the above projects. A contractor that participates for more than one projects can be totally rejected.

6.       The Bid shall be valid for a period of 90 days and accompanied by a Bid security of Birr 20,000 in the form of CPO (which should be for 120 calendar days starting from the date of Bid opening).

7.       Invited eligible Bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 7:30 A.M. to 12:30 A.M. and 3:30 P.M. to 5:30 P.M. from Monday to Friday.

8.       A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be purchased by the bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 1000 effective as of November 15/07/2018 EFY. The method of payment shall be in cash.

9.       Bidders shall submit five envelopes, "One original envelope of technical and one original financial" and "One copy envelope of technical and one copy of financial" and Bid Security in the form of CPO and all separately sealed envelope by wax.

10.   Evaluation is to be carried out in Two stage, Qualification (Technical) information first and Financial Bids of qualified bidders next.

11.   Bids must be delivered to the address below on Lot 1: 07/08/2018 EFY and Lot -2: 08/08/2018 EFY Lot -3: 09/08/./2018 EFY Lot -4: 12/08/2018 EFY from 10:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. late bidders will be rejected. Qualification information of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders/ bidders' representatives who chose to attend at GRRA Procurement, Finance and Asset Management Supportive Process, Room No.6, on the final date and time of bid submission as stated above.

The Gambella Rural Road Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Address: Gambella Rural Road Authority

Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel

Gambella Rural Road Authority Procurement Department, Room No.6, Tel. +251-47-551-0835 or +251-47-551-1176

P.O. Box 70

 

Gambella Rural Road Authority

Save Tender