Tender Detail

Tender Details


Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) hereby invites eligible and qualified bidders holding a valid business license to submit bids for the supply of the items described above, in accordance with the specifications provided in the specification sheet.


ADVERTISEMENT-INVITATION TO TENDER

Procurement of IT Equipment and Materials

 

§  Laptop (ThinkPad or equivalent)

§  Tablet Device (A9 of equivalent)

§  Professional Camera Kit (Canon EOS RS Mare or equivalent)

§  Logitech Office Conference System with Thin Client Computer

Bid Reference Number: HEHE/005/26

Driven by the vision that everyone needs a decent place to live, Habitat for Humanity began in 1976 as a grassroots effort on a community farm in southern Georgia, Habitat for Humanity has since grown to become a leading global nonprofit working in local communities across all 50 states in the U.S. and in more than 70 countries. Families and individuals in need of a hand-up partner with Habitat for Humanity to build or improve a place they can call home. Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) is a branch of Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI). HEHE is currently operating under Africa Habitat for Humanity International. Since it started operation in 1993, Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia has supported more than 165.279 families (826,396 individuals). Initially focused on mortgage houses for families affected by poverty and other vulnerabilities, the organization has expanded its efforts to incorporate vulnerable group housing, urban slum upgrading. urban resilience building, water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH). and DRRR Resilience Building.

Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) hereby invites eligible and qualified bidders holding a valid business license to submit bids for the supply of the items described above, in accordance with the specifications provided in the specification sheet. "via email at procurement@habitatethiopia.org during days from March 25, 2026, to April 3, 2026. between 8:30-11:40 A.M. and 1:00-4:00 P.M. The financial and technical proposals must be submitted by April 03, 2026, at 2:00 PM. Late bids will not be accepted.

Tenders duly completed must be accompanied by the following documents:

§  Valid and renewed Business License

§  TIN and/or VAT Registration Certificate.

§  Proven experience in similar item supply.

Submission Instructions:

Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly labeled with the bidder's name, address, legal stamp, the title of the specific service, bid reference number, and site location. Bidders must submit one (1) original and one (1) copy of both the technical and financial proposals.

All documents, technical, and financial (original and copies). must be sealed individually and placed together in a larger outer sealed envelope before submission.

Submission Address and Deadline:

All bids must be submitted to Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia at the address below on or before April 03, 2026. at 2:00 P.M. Bids will be opened the same day at 2:30 P.M. at the HFHE Country Office, in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who wish to attend. If the submission date falls on a public holiday, the deadline and opening will be postponed to the next working day.

NOTE: Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia reserves the right to reject any or all bids and to cancel the bidding process at any stage without incurring any liability to the bidders.

Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia Head Office

Addis Ababa, Bole sub-City, Woreda 06, Gurd Shola on the way from Megenagna to Ayat, next to Century Mall.

Phone No. 011 646 0801/11 660 0195 P.O. 5893.

Save Tender