Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)
  • Address , Phone: 011-156-01-48
  • Websitehttp://www.ethiopianelectricutility.gov.et/
  • Deadline10 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-04-10 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works , Contractors

The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) Debremarkos Region invites bids for the construction of Debremarkos Region Customer Service Centers Renovation Works.


SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE

Invitation for Bid

Procurement Reference: - EEU DMR/SPG/NCB-009/2018

 

1.       The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) Debremarkos Region here in after referred to as "the Employer" intends to bid contractors for the construction of Debremarkos Region Customer Service Centers Renovation Works through Open expression of Interest.

2.       The Project is located in Debremarkos City, Ethiopia.

3.       The works under these contracts generally consist of Construction. Completion. testing Commissioning. Handover. Maintenance. Remedying of Defects and Handing over of Service Centers Office Building.

4.       The works under these contracts in detail consists of:

a)       Construction: Physical erection of the building in accordance with the approved design. adhering to industry standards and safety regulations. by Completion: Finalization of all construction activities, including fit-out, installation of finishes, and ensuring compliance with contractual deliverables

b)      Testing and Commissioning: Comprehensive testing of all building systems and equipment to verify functionality and performance.

c)       Handover: Formal transfer of the completed building to the Ethiopian Electric Utility, accompanied by all necessary documentation and warranties.

d)      Maintenance: Provision of routine maintenance services for a defined period, encompassing preventive and corrective measures to ensure building integrity and functionality

e)      Rmedying of Defects: Addressing any identified defects within the warranty period, as stipulated in the contract.

f)        Handing over: Specific handover of the designated floors, ensuring their readiness for occupancy and operation.

5.       Application is limited to short listed bidders in accordance with the Rules for Procurement. Any interested bidder can purchase the bid document by non- returnable payment 1000.00 (one thousand birr only) from Ethiopian Electric Utility Debremarkos Region, Debremarkos citty kebele 02, Embossa Building 1s' floor office No. 13.

6.       Bidders are required to attach with their application, a copy of their renewed trade license. VAT certificate and Fax clearance.

7.       All bids shall be accompanied by original bid security ETB 25,000.00 (Twenty-five thousand birr)

8.       A minimum requirement for qualification is to have successfully carried out at least three Building Projects over the last Five years.

9.       Submissions of Applications for bids must be received in sealed envelopes, delivered by hand to the address below on or up to April 10, 2026, 2:00 PM (After noon) and the closing time is 2:30 PM on the same day.

10.   The sealed envelope clearly marked. "Application to bid for Debremarkos Region Customer Service Centers Renovation Works".

11.   The Ethiopian Electric Utility reserves the right to accept or reject late applications.

12.   The Ethiopian Electric Utility Debremarkos Region reserves the right to reject all or part of the BID without assigning any reason. Adress Ethiopian Electric Utility Debremarkos Region, Debremarkos citty kebele 02, Embossa Building 1st' floor, Tel: +251 58 178 4633

 

Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)

Save Tender