Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Hadiya Zone Finance Department
  • Address , Phone: 0465552304
  • Website
  • Deadline23 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price400.00
  • opening date2026-04-23 00:00:00
  • Categories Drilling , Construction Works

Hadiya Zone Finance Department now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction and Drilling works in Mahale Gana, Bambo (Abuna), Gabo and Qeranso rural water supply maintenance.


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

HZFD-HOSSANA, Ethiopia

Zone Capital Water Supply and sanitation project

 

IFB Title Small Work's Contract-Civil Work, and Supply, Installation of Pipes & Fittings & Drilling Deep well

National Competitive Bidding (NCB)

BID NO. HZWIMDD/HCapital P/01/2026

1.       Hadiya zone Government has allocated capital budget toward the cost of the Water Supply and sanitation projects and it intends to apply part of funds to cover eligible payments under the Contract for water supply, Sanitation & hygiene projects.

2.       Hadiya Zone Finance Department now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction and Drilling works in Mahale Gana, Bambo (Abuna), Gabo and Qeranso rural water supply maintenance. Extension and Drilling Project in Gombora,Soro, Lemo and Siraro Woredas respectively of Hadiya Zone.

3.       Bidding will be conducted through a NATIONAL COMPETETIVE BIDDING (NCB) procedure, and is open to all bidders from eligible source as defined in the Guidelines.

4.       Bid shall be valid for a period of sixty (60) days after Bid opening.

5.       Bids must be accompanied by bid security in the form of bank guarantee or CPO and shall remain valid for 90 (Ninety) days. Insurance bond is not acceptable.

Lots

 

Project

 

Works

 

CPO (Amount)

 

Registration for categories

 

I

 

Mahalgana

 

Maintenance

 

100,000 ETB

 

GC-5 and WWC-5 or WWC-5 and above with valid license

 

II

 

Bamabo(Abuna)

 

Maintenance

 

100,000 ETB

 

GC-5 and WWC-5 or WWC-5 and above with valid license

 

III

 

Gabo

 

Maintenance

 

100,000 ETB

 

GC-5 and WWC-5 or WWC-5 and above with valid license

 

III

 

Qeranso

 

Drilling

 

200,000 ETB

 

GC-5 and WWC-5 or WWC-5 and above with valid license

 

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

 

6.       Qualification requirement include: 1) owner ship and /or existing lease of relevant equipment and machinery 2/ Specific experience 3/ availability of relevant experiences personnel as provided in the bidding document with others additional details.

7.       A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased by interested bidders from Hadiya Zone Finance Department, P/F/P/A/C/Process, Hosanna City, Around Adebabay Telephone number 0465552316/0465552304/046 555 1597. at or before 2:00 P.m. On 21 day of announcement of this invitation for bids notice on the Ethiopian national newspaper upon payment of a non-refundable, fee of Birr 400.00. Bids must be delivered to the Hadiya zone Finance Department. Hossana City, at or before 2:00 p.m. on 21" day of announcement of this invitation for bid notice on the Ethiopian Addis zemen newspaper. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.

8.       Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' /their representatives who choose to attend in person at 2:30 p.m. on 21st day of this announcement on national newspaper at Hadiya zone Finance Department, Hossana city. If there will be public holiday or Weekend on this date, the closing and opening of the bid will take place on the next working day at the same time and the same venue.

9.       Hadiya Zone Finance Department reserves the right to reject all or part of the bid.

10.   The department is not inviting bidders who have currently incomplete projects on hand in Hadiya zone and those bidders under warning due to their underperformance are unable to participate in the bid.

Full Address: Hadiya Zone Finance Department,

Telephone number 0465552304/ 555-15-97, Fax /0465554356 Hossana, Ethiopia.

 

Hadiya Zone Finance Department

Save Tender