Commercial Nominees invites all interested and eligible bidders by the National Competitive Bid for the procurement of the project stated below, to sign a contract agreement with the finally awarded bidder(s).
INVITATION TO BID
CN/NCB/26/18
1. We Commercial Nominees invites all interested and eligible bidders by the National Competitive Bid for the procurement of the project stated below, to sign a contract agreement with the finally awarded bidder(s). The bid remains floating from April 05, 2026 to April 28, 2026.
|
Item No.
|
Project Name
|
Procurement Ref. No.
|
Contract Delivery
|
Procurement Type
|
|
1
|
Construction of Commercial Nominees Warehouse
|
CN/NCB/26/18
|
DBB
|
NCB
|
2. Commercial Nominees Plc has allocated sufficient budget towards the cost of the Construction of Warehouse Project.
3. The Commercial Nominees Plc. now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for construction works of the above project.
4. Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence:
a. Its Certificate of registration from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure or other appropriate bureaus with Category GC-3/BC-2 or above, renewed for at least 2018 EFY. and other appropriate documentary evidences demonstrating the bidder's compliance, which shall include:
i. Trading License renewed for 2018 EFY; and
ii. Tax Clearance Certificate, which states that the bidder can participate in any public tender, valid at bid submission date;
iii. VAT Registration Certificate; and iv. Registration as Supplier in the list
5. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the National Competitive Bidding NCB Commercial Nominees procedure
6. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 8:00 am to 12:00 pm. in the morning and 1:00 to 4:30 pm in the afternoon.
7. A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be collected by interested bidders at the address below.
8. Bidders shall be required to submit bid documents in three envelopes containing the bid bond/bid guarantee, technical and financial proposals separately. The first envelop labeled as "Bid Security" and the second envelope "Technical Qualification" which comprises One Original and Four Copies sealed separately and the third one "Financial Bid" comprising One Original (separately sealed) and Four Copies (separately sealed), and the three envelopes sealed in one another outer envelope.
a. First Envelope (Bid Security) - separately sealed
b. Second Envelop (Technical Qualification) - Comprises One Original (separately sealed) and Four Copies (each separately sealed)
c. Third Envelope (Financial Proposal) - Comprises One Original (separately sealed) and Four Copies (each separately sealed)
d. One Outer Envelope - which comprises Bid Security (separately sealed), Technical Qualification (separately sealed), Financial Proposal (separately sealed)
9. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before April 28, 2028 at 10:00 a.m. Bids will be opened by the employer on April 28, 2026 at 10:30 a.m. in the morning
10. Commercial Nominees Plc. reserves the right to accept any or reject any or all bids.
11. Evaluation is to be carried out in two stages, Technical Qualification first and Financial Bids of qualified Bidders next.
12. Bids must be delivered to the address, time and date specified below. Each bid must be accompanied by a bid security of ETB 100,000.00 in a format acceptable to the employer. Late bids will be rejected. One Original and Four Copies of the bids have to be submitted.
13. The Bid Security must be in CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee.
14. You can get the complete bidding document up on payment of non-refundable birr 100 (one hundred) from the address below. All bids must be delivered to: -
|
Public Body:
|
Commercial Nominees Plc.
|
|
Floor/Room number:
|
5th floor, Procurement & facility Directorate
|
|
P.O. Box:
|
12413
|
|
Street Address:
|
Bole, behind Dembel City Center
|
|
Town/City:
|
Addis Ababa
|
|
Post Code:
|
-
|
|
Country:
|
Ethiopia
|
|
Telephone:
|
011 156 9992
|
|
Facsimile:
|
011 155 1911
|
Commercial Nominees Plc
