Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Imagine 1 Day International Organization ኢማጂን ዋን ዴይ ኢንተርናሽናል ኦርጋናይዜሽን
  • Address Addis Ababa, Bole Sub-City, Woreda 05, Kebele 24, BL_03_765 Street, Near Blue Sky Hotel, Phone: 034-4-403715
  • Websitehttps://imagine1day.org/
  • Deadline15 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price600.00
  • opening date2026-04-15 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works , Contractors

Imagine 1 Day International Organization, Adiss Ababa Head Office, invites all eligible BCGC Contractors to bid for the Construction of the


Bid No.FCDO /0770/2026

Bid Announcement

 

Imagine 1 Day is a non-migious, non-profit making International NGO founded in Vancouver, Canada, in 2007 and has beers operating in Ethiopia since November 2007 We are registered as an implementing NGO with Legal License Number 0885 from the federal Charities and Societies Agency that has been investing Education, Agriculture, WASH, Livelihood, Opportunity Development, and Emergency Response projects in Tigray Oromia, Afar, South Ethiopia, South West Ethiopia, Central Ethiopia, Sidama, Amhara Berishangul Gumize, and Somalia regions it has also been implementing Emergency Response projects, in Ethiopia, particularly in Child protection, Gender-Based Violence prevention and response, WASH in emergencies, and Education in Emergencies across most areas of the country

To achieve s objective, imagine 1 Day International Organization, Adiss Ababa Head Office, invites all eligible BCGC Contractors to bid for the Construction of the

Dongoro Kini Primary school. Rehabilitation Construction, One Block/4 Classrooms /, RWH hand wash, RAMP two semi-permanent Dry latrine, District INANAGO, West Welega zone Oromia Region

METI PS Rehabilitations, one blocks/4 classrooms/two semi-permanent Dry latrine, Ramp with hand wash District GIMBI, West Welega zone. Oromia Region

Muka Tun No 3 PS Rehabilitations Tation 2CISWall Block 4 classrooms /two semi-permanent Dry latrine and Rump, District Wuchale, North Shewa Oromia Region

Shabel Abebech Gobona Primary school, Rump Construction One Block, wash facility, and WEJJO PS Ramp Construction (2 Blocks) District Girar JARSO, North Shewa. Oromia Region

Tenders duty filled must be accompanied by

1.       Renewed business license, commercial registration certificate, taxpayer registration certificate, certificate of competence, and value-added tax declaration for the year 2018 E.C

2.       Bid security bond of 5% of the bid amount (before VAT) by CPO or unconditional Bank guarantee (Cash and Insurance bonds are not accepted)

3.       Eligible Contractors must have a certificate of competence Grade-5 and above and have experience in constructing Building Construction works in NGO or government with five (5) similar projects in the year from 2010 E.C up to now, shall collect the tender document

4.       The Contractor shall start execution of the Works within 7 (seven) calendar days from the date of signing of the contract and shall complete and hand over the same to the Employer within 30 calendar days from the date of signing of the contract

5.       The method of bid evaluation is running per site/cluster

6.       Bidders must fill out all bid documents that were received for the competition indicated in the price quote; otherwise, he/she will be rejected.

7.       If any unclear or erased rate or estimation, it will be rejected

8.       The bid offer should include all the above-mentioned tender documents, like the bidder's name, address, and legal stamp of the contractor, and be submitted in a sealed envelope to Imagine 1day International Organization, Adiss Ababa Head office, by 15/04/2026: from 9:00 AM-9:30 AM (morning).

9.       Documents that have the list of activities can be obtained from Imagine 1 Day International Organization, Head office, Adios Ababa Coordination Office by paying 600 Birr (not reimbursed), and the contractor must have an original and a copy of its renewed business license, certificate of competence, and working Experience upon buying the documents.

10.   The Bidder shall submit their best

§  technical offer in one Original and one copy,

§  financial offer in one Original and two copies in separate sealed envelopes for each School, separately sealed

§  CPO with a separate envelope, and then sealed all in one huge envelope per school lot

§  The Bidder must submit all their Legal Documents in both the technical offer and the financial offer.

11.   Bid will be closed on 15/04/2026 at 9:30 AM (3:30 local time) and opened on 15/04/2026 at 10:00 AM (4:00 local time) in the presence of bidders or their legal representatives at Imagine 1 Day International Organization, Head Office Adis Ababa.

12.   Imagine 1 Day International Organization, Head office Adiss Ababa, reserving the right to accept or reject the bid fully or partially ShiwaShewa

13.   For additional information: imagine 1day International Organization Country Office located in Addis Ababa, Bole Sub City, Bole, Japan, Africa Ave-Abyssinia Real Estate,9TH FL

14.   Phone 01118697258

Web: WWW.imagine1day.org

 

Save Tender