The Ministry of Labor and Skills (MOLS) invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation, user training, and commissioning of equipment for Technical Training Institutes in Tigray and Somalia regional states.
Invitation for Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Equipment
for Technical Training Institutes in Ethiopia:
Specialized Training Equipment and Classroom Modernization
Deadline: 04 June 2026
Country: Ethiopia
Ref.No.: MoLS/TVET/BMZ 2014 68 362/ICB-03/2024
Ref: German Financial Cooperation with Ethiopia: Support on Ethiopian Refugees Programs BMZ No.: 2014 68 362; Invitation for the: Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Equipment for Technical Training Institutes in Ethiopia: Specialized Training Equipment and Classroom Modernization Tender No. MOLS/TVET/BMZ 2014 68 362/ICB-03/2024
Purchaser/Project Executing Agency: The Ministry of Labor and Skills (MOLS), Federal Republic of Ethiopia.
Requested services: Supply, Delivery, Installation, User Training, and Commissioning of Equipment for -Shire Polytechnic College, Adwa Polytechnic College, Axum Polytechnic College, Jigjiga Polytechnic College Kebribeyah Vocational Training Satellite Center, in Tigray and Somalia regional state, Ethiopia.
The tender consists of 8 Lots:
Lot No. 1: Garment and Textile Production Equipment
Lot No. 2: Building Electrical Installation Equipment
Lot No. 3: Plumbing and Sanitation Installation Equipment
Lot No. 4: Commercial Kitchen Equipment
Lot No. 5: General Metal Fabrication Equipment
Lot No. 6: Cobblestone Production Equipment
Lot No. 7: Barbering and Hairdressing Equipment
Lot No. 8: Smart Classroom and Standard Classroom Equipment
Note: Bidders have the option to bid for any one Lot or multiple Lots.
A complete set of bidding documents is available to interested Bidders by request to rezene.gebremedhin@niras.de, with mandatory cc to josef.most@niras.de and gregory.pearn@niras.de In their request, interested Bidders are asked to provide mandatory company particulars: (Company Name, Company Address and Country, Contact person and Contact email). The bidding documents received from the Purchaser are not transferable.
Bids must be delivered to the address indicated in clause ITB 22.1 of the bidding document on or before Date: Thursday, 04/06/2026 Time: 14:00 (East Africa Time).
NIRAS Germany GmbH Office Addis Ababa, on behalf of MOLS
NIRAS Germany GmbH
