Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Action For Development (አክሸን ፎር ዴቬሎፕመንት)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-662-59-76
  • Websitehttps://afdethiopia.org/
  • Deadline07 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-05-07 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction and Water Works , Equipment And Accessories , Equipment

Action for Development (AFD), a local organization, invites interested bidders for the Supply of Afridave Hand Pumps, Dewatering Pumps & Jackhammers for its project entitled Mitigating Climate Change with nature based solutions, which is being implemen


Invitation to Bid

Bid Reference No: AFDAO-32/2026

 

1.       Action for Development (AFD), a local organization, invites interested bidders for the Supply of Afridave Hand Pumps, Dewatering Pumps & Jackhammers for its project entitled Mitigating Climate Change with nature based solutions, which is being implemented in partnership with SDW.

2.       Financing by: SDW

3.       Types and quantities of Supply of Afridave Hand Pumps, Dewatering Pumps & Jackhammers to be supplied:

S/No

 

Description

 

UNIT

 

QTY,

 

1

 

Afridave Hand Pump (30mt)

 

Set

 

4

 

2

 

Dewatering Pump

 

Set

 

2

 

3

 

Electrical Jack hammer

 

Set

 

2

 

 

4.       Bidders can bid item by item.

5.       The supply should be from STOCK with in the delivery date.

6.       Eligible bidders invited to take part in the bid are expected to submit copies of renewed trade license VAT Registration and Tax Payer's Identification certificates.

7.       Bidding will be conducted through local Open Bid procedure.

8.       The bid document can be purchased from Action for Development (AFD) against payment of non-refundable fee of Birr 300.00 during office hours, as of the date of this notice.

9.       Interested bidders may obtain further information from Administration and HR Department of Action for Development, Tel 011 662 59 76/0939655371, Fax 011 662 55 63

10.   All bids must be accompanied by a bid bond amounting to 1% of the total bid amount including 15% VAT, in the form of C.P.O. Or Unconditional Bank Guarantee. Bid bond in any other form shall not be acceptable.

11.   All bids must be submitted by stating the contract title Supply of Afridave Hand Pumps, Dewatering Pumps & Jackhammers, Bid Ref. No -AFDAO-32/2026 with sealed envelope at or before 2:00 P.M on 7 May 2026. The technical and financial offer must be placed together in a sealed envelope.

12.   Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders and/ or their official representatives who wish to attend, on 2:30 P.M on 7th May, 2026 (Afternoon)

13.   Failure to comply with any of the conditions indicated above will result in automatic rejection.

14.   The Organization reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Action for Development

Save Tender