Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Veterinaires Sans Frontieres Germany (VSF-Germany)
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251116662451
  • Website
  • Deadline04 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-05-04 00:00:00
  • Categories Water Construction , Solar And Photovoltaic

VSF Germany invites bids for the rehabilitation of solarized water schemes, design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of hybrid solar submersible AC pumps, solar powered surface pumping systems, and construction/rehabilitation of water sche


INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE SOLAR UPGRADING, SOLAR-POWERED SURFACE

PUMPING SYSTEM FOR IRRIGATION AND REHABILITATION OF WATER SCHEMES

 

VSF Germany is an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO), invites interested bidders for Rehabilitation of solarized water schemes, Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Hybrid Solar Submersible AC Pump with all Accessories, solar powered surface pumping systems and Construction, rehabilitation and expansion of existing water schemes in Afar, Oromia (Borena) and South Ethiopia Regions through the project entitled "Drought Emergency Response (DER-BOASS "funded by Department of States. Tender reference number; Tender Ref No: VSF-G/ETH/2026/07 DOS DERR- BOSS Project in Afar, Oromia and South Ethiopia Regions, Ethiopia

 Financing by: Department of States

1.       Assignments:

1.1   Solar upgrading

Region

 

Woreda

 

Kebele/site

 

Lot no

 

Afar

 

Dewe

 

Fereskori

 

Lot 1

 

Afar

 

Dewe

 

Kosobora

 

 

Afar

 

Telalak

 

Hadelides

 

Lot 2

 

Afar

 

Adaar

 

Hamento

 

 

Afar

 

Adaar

 

Jeldi

 

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Yabello

 

Areri

 

Lot 3

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Yabello

 

Dhadim

 

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Dire

 

Magole

 

Lot 4

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Dire

 

Forole

 

Lot 5

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Dhas

 

Gayo/Did-Mena

 

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Guchi

 

Ulaga

 

Lot 6

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Wachile

 

Duse

 

 

 

 

1.2   solar powered surface pumping

Region

 

Woreda

 

Kebele/site

 

Lot no

 

Afar

 

Ewa

 

Bolotomo

 

Lot 1

 

Afar

 

Chifra

 

Mesgid

 

 

Afar

 

Telalak

 

Aware & Nemelifan

 

 

Afar

 

Dewe

 

Deresade

 

 

Oromia (Borena)

 

Yabello

 

Areri

 

Lot 2

 

South Ethiopia

 

South Ari

 

Chelegod

 

Lot 3

 

South Ethiopia

 

Dassenech

 

Triangole

 

 

 

1.1   construction, rehabilitation and expansion of water schemes

1 Region

 

Woreda

 

Kebele/site

 

Lot no

 

South Ethiopia

 

South Ari

 

Bakamer

 

Lot 1

 

South Ethiopia

 

South Ari

 

Borokoro

 

 

 

 Eligible bidders' to design, supply, install and commission solar pumps for 1.1 and 1.2 works and category of GC & GWWC five (5) and above for 1.3 are invited to participate in the bid upon submission of copies of all relevant renewed licenses, VAT & tax payer's registration certificate.

2.       Tendering will be conducted through open local tender procedure.

3.       Bidders must bid for all sites within a lot. Partial offers within a lot will result in automatic rejection.

However, bidders may submit offers for one or more lots, and each lot will be evaluated independently.

4.       The tender document can be obtained from April 20- May 1, 2026 during office hours from VSF Germany Country Office in Addis Ababa, and South Ethiopia Field office in Turmi. Please use these contacts for further clarifications: Tel. +251 91 116 4089 for Addis Ababa, and +251 91 641 3923/ +251 91 685 3577 for South Ethiopia Field Office in Turmi.

5.       Bids must be clearly marked by "bidders name, address, legal stamp and reference number: VSF-G/ETH/2026/07 DOS DER-BOASS Ethiopia Project.

6.       All bids must be accompanied by a tender guarantee amounting to one percent (1%) of the total bid amount including VAT in the form of C.P.O. Any other form of tender guarantee shall not be accepted. CPO must be attached in the original technical document.

7.       Bidders must submit one original marked "original" and one copy signed in the same way as the original and marked "copy" for technical and financial proposal by stating the title with sealed envelope at or before 2:00 P.M. (afternoon) on; Monday, May 04, 2026 to Addis Ababa Country office.

8.       Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders and/or their official representatives who wish to attend on Monday, May 04, 2026, at 2:30 PM (afternoon) in Addis Ababa.

9.       Bidders should know the contexts of the construction sites.

10.   Failure to comply with any of the conditions indicated above will result in automatic rejection.

11.   The Organization reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Veterinaires Sans Frontieres Germany (VSF -Germany)

Save Tender