Tender Detail

Tender Details


SNV Ethiopia Country Office invites bids for the supply of Thermotherapy, Vacuum Drying, and Autoclave Machines to support the Horti-LIFE III project.


INVITATION TO BID

PROCUREMENT OF THERMOTHERAPHY, VACUUM DRIER & AUTOCLAVE MACHINES

BID NUMBER (012/26/SNV)

 

SNV is a mission-driven global development partner, rooted in the contexts and societies where we work. Inspired by the transformational principles and objectives set out by the SDGs, we are committed to building resilient agri-food systems that deliver food security and adequate nutrition; increasing the reliability and availability of water and sanitation af an acceptable quantity and quality; and improving access to affordable and sustainable energy for all.

SNV- Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested eligible & competitive bidders to provide Thermotherapy, Vacuum Drying and Autoclave Machines to support our Horti-LIFE III project implementation.

Lot

 

Type of Material

 

Specification

 

U/M

 

Qty

 

1

 

Thermotherapy for killing pathogens that have higher thermal inactivation points than the host tissue for virus

 

AS PER THE DETAIL SPECIFICATION FOUND ON THE TENDER DOCUMENT ON PAGE 2

 

PC

 

1

 

2

 

Vacuum Drying for leaf drying for the purpose of DNA extraction from plant leaves

 

AS PER THE DETAIL SPECIFICATION FOUND ON THE TENDER DOCUMENT ON PAGE 3

 

PC

 

1

 

3

 

Autoclave: for steam sterilization

 

AS PER THE DETAIL SPECIFICATION FOUND ON THE TENDER DOCUMENT ON PAGE 3

 

PC

 

1

 

 

1.       Interested bidder shall collect the full bid document from SNV Ethiopia Head office as of April 27, 2026, up to May 18, 2026, from the below SNV Ethiopia Address (During working days).

2.       Bidders can participate for Lot 1 or Lot 2 or Lot 3 or all Lots.

3.       Bid submission deadline: bids must be delivered to the address below on or before May 18, 2026, up to 2:00 PM.

4.       Late bids will not be received and returned unopened to the bidder.

5.       Both technical and financial offers should be in separate envelopes and fully signed and stamped.

6.       Technical specifications should be present and complete (including technical data sheets, testimony letters, audit reports, profiles, and others).

7.       All bid prices should be valid for 120 days and prices shall be quoted in ETB.

8.       Bidders are required to furnish the following copies of relevant documents:

·         VAT registration certificates

·         Trade license (MUST BE renewed and related to this procurement)

·         TIN certificate

9.       All bids must be accompanied by a bid security amount of ETB 300,000.00 (must be attached with the technical proposal) and must be in the form of CPO/Unconditional bank guarantee and valid for minimum of 120 days from the tender closing date.

Address: SNV-Ethiopia Country Office, Procurement Department; on the way from AU to Mexico Square;

P.O.Box: 40675, Tel: +251 (0) 11 616 6232, Ext 238;

Fax number: +251-11 616 6252: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

SNV-Ethiopia Reserves the Right to Cancel the Bid Partially or Fully.

Save Tender