Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA (የኢትዮጵያ ብሔራዊ ባንክ)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011 551 7438
  • Websitehttps://nbe.gov.et/am/
  • Deadline29 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-04-29 00:00:00
  • Categories Government Treasury Bill

NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS


PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS

 

1.       WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 1002

2.       TOTAL VALUE OF BILLS TO BE ISSUED: BIRR 37,129,250,000

3.       DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: April 29, 2026

4.       TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT:

TYPE OF T/BILLS

 

BID AMOUNT

 

MATURITY DATE

 

28 days

 

3,712,930,000

 

May 27, 2026

 

91 days

 

7,425,850,000

 

July 29, 2026

 

182 days

 

14,851,700,000

 

October 28, 2026

 

364 days

 

11,138,775,000

 

April 28, 2027

 

 

5.       THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.

6.       BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL

7.       BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT &SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE

8.       CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE April 29, 2026 until 11:30 A.M

9.       RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE April 29, 2026

10.   ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTEDFROM ANY FORM OF TAX.

11.   ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE BANK'S WEB SITE

www.nbe.gov.et

 

National Bank of Ethiopia

Save Tender