Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Electric Utility (የኢትዮጵያ ኤሌክትሪክ አገልግሎት)
  • Address ፒያሳ አካባቢ በሚገኛው አዲሱ የመንግስት ሰራተኞች ማህበራዊ ዋስትና አስተዳደር ህንፃ 15ኛ ፎቅ የሰፕላይ ቼይን እና ንብረት ጠቅላላ አገልግሎት ቢሮ ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-5-57-38-98
  • Websitehttp://www.ethiopianelectricutility.gov.et/
  • Deadline14 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2026-05-14 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

Ethiopian Electctric Utility /EEU/ would like to invite interested, eligible and qualified contractors for the Construction works of Gondar Region Lideta Substation Expansion Construction Work.


National Competitive Bidding (NCB)

Gondar Region Lideta Substation Control Room Works

Bid No: EEU-GR/NCB/003/2018

 

 

Loats

Construction Sites

Bid Security Amount

Bid Clothing Date & Time

Bid Opening Date & Time

1

Gondar Region Lideta Substation Expansion Construction Work

200,000.00 /Two Hundred Thousand Birr Only/

May 14, 2026 G.C at 8:00 PM (local time) afternoon

May 14,2026 G.C at 8:30 PM (local time) afternoon

 

IFB Title: Gondar Region Lideta Substation Expansion Construction Work

1.     The Ethiopian Electric Utility Gondar Region invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders that have Above BC/GC CLASS 5 Construction Licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year. (EFY, 2018), Trade License valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, VAT Registration Certificate, Tin Certificate, valid Tax Clearance Certificate and with Registration in the Suppliers List of Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPA).

2.     Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the OPEN Bid Tendering Procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Federal Government of Ethiopia.

3.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and clarification in the following address Keble 18 above Florida International Hotel Mahibere Kidusan Bldg. 3rd Floor office No 304, Tel: 058-211-6536

4.     A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchased by interested eligible bidders from the above address and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 2,000.00 (Two Thousand Birr Only) from the first date of this announcement on the newspaper for 15 colander days.

5.     Bid proposals should be submitted to Gondar Region Head office, Supply Chain Property & general Service Office 3rd Floor office No.304, before May 14, 2026 at 8:00 PM (local time). Late bids shall be rejected and will be returned unopened to the Bidder.

6.     All bids must be accompanied by Bid Security, as specified above in the table. The Bid Security shall be in the form of Bank Guarantee or CPO in the name of Ethiopian Electric Utility Gondar Region Bank Account no 1000257403657 held at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.

7.     Bids will be closed and opened in the above date & time in the presence of the bidders or their representatives.

8.     The Ethiopian Electric Utility Gondar Region reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Ethiopian Electctric Utility /EEU/

Save Tender